Massachusetts · Nonprofit
FRIENDS OF THE BELMONT COUNCIL ON AGING INC
FRIENDS OF THE BELMONT COUNCIL ON AGING INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $17,200 to it, the largest being POINT32HEALTH FOUNDATION INC ($8,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- Revenue FY2025
- $46k
- Funders on record
- 5
- Grants received
- $17k
- Net assets
- $371k
What Friends of the Belmont Council on Aging Inc does
Mission
The Friends of the Belmont Council on Aging's primary exempt purpose is to raise funds to support programs and services at the Town of Belmont's Senior Center.
As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.
Programs
1. $6,280 for music performances and lectures held at the Belmont Senior Center
$6,280 spent27% of program spending$3,200 for software to run the Senior Centers video monitors displaying events and ability to sign up for programs at the Senior Center.
$3,200 spent14% of program spending$2,998 for instructors or lectures on various topics.
$2,888 spent12% of program spending$2,624 for complementary coffee to promote socialization.
$2,624 spent11% of program spending$2,550 for Decluttering Group Lectures
$2,550 spent11% of program spending$2,205 for medical transportation outside of Belmont for those citizens who cannot afford the cost.
$2,205 spent10% of program spending$1,748 for the annual Veterans's breakfast.
$1,748 spentof which $1,748 as grants8% of program spending$525 for Book Club materials.
$525 spent2% of program spending$386 for craft supplies
$386 spent2% of program spending$320 for garden equipment.
$320 spent1% of program spending$285 for summer ice cream socials.
$285 spent1% of program spending$179 for an initial expense for the annual volunteer appreciation luncheon.
$179 spent1% of program spending
The 12 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $23,190.
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.
Balance sheet
Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $341k to $360k (+6%).
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
69% of FRIENDS OF THE BELMONT COUNCIL ON AGING INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.
Who funds it, year by year
2017 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income fell $8k → $700.
From the IRS filings of FRIENDS OF THE BELMONT COUNCIL ON AGING INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How concentrated its funding is
FRIENDS OF THE BELMONT COUNCIL ON AGING INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 47% of grant income and the top three 78%; half comes from just 2 funders.
the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left
47% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FRIENDS OF THE BELMONT COUNCIL ON AGING INC.
Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 98% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 91% · 2021 68% · 2022 83% · 2023 71% — diversifying over time.
“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Where its funders are
100% of FRIENDS OF THE BELMONT COUNCIL ON AGING INC's grant income comes from Massachusetts funders.
In-state vs out-of-state, by year
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Against its field
FRIENDS OF THE BELMONT COUNCIL ON AGING INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 9,787 human services nonprofits its size.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,787 human services nonprofits under $100k, FY2025
Organizations like FRIENDS OF THE BELMONT COUNCIL ON AGING INC
Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In Massachusetts
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Public support
79%
Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.
Footprint & structure
Files a return copy in 1 state
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FRIENDS OF THE BELMONT COUNCIL ON AGING INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds FRIENDS OF THE BELMONT COUNCIL ON AGING INC?
- FRIENDS OF THE BELMONT COUNCIL ON AGING INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $17,200 to it, the largest being POINT32HEALTH FOUNDATION INC ($8,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does FRIENDS OF THE BELMONT COUNCIL ON AGING INC have?
- IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $17,200 in grants to FRIENDS OF THE BELMONT COUNCIL ON AGING INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of FRIENDS OF THE BELMONT COUNCIL ON AGING INC?
- POINT32HEALTH FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $8,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like FRIENDS OF THE BELMONT COUNCIL ON AGING INC find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
Play a game about who funds Friends of the Belmont Council on Aging →
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2022–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing