Skip to content

South Carolina · Nonprofit

FRIENDS OF HOPELANDS AND RYE PATCH INC

FRIENDS OF HOPELANDS AND RYE PATCH INC (South Carolina) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $279,725 to it, the largest being THE MILLS FOUNDATION ($105,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$116k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$280k
Net assets
$1.6M
3/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 57%
01What it does

What Friends of Hopelands and Rye Patch Inc does

Mission

The friends of hopelands and rye patch provide advice to the city of aiken and raise funds for the preservation, improvement and use of the properties to be enjoyed by aiken's residents and visitors.consistent with the donors' written wishes, hopelands is to remain a quiet, peaceful garden of excellence and rye patch serve as a civic center of suitable dignity.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Provided support for educational programs held at hopelands garden for the benefit of local elementary students.

    $27,000 spent
    91% of program spending
  2. Provided support to hopelands gardens events.

    $2,746 spent
    9% of program spending
  3. Provided support to hopelands gardens for brick sidewalk and monuments.

  4. Provided support for repairs to guest cottage.

  5. Provided support to thoroughbred racing hall of fame for repairs.

  6. Provided support to the rye patch for repairs and improvements.

  7. Provided support for publication of hopelands gardens book.

  8. Provided support for repairs to the hopelands gardens reflecting pools.

The 8 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $29,746.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($117k) Expenses 100 ($127k) Net assets 100 ($895k)2018 Revenue 74 ($87k) Expenses 73 ($93k) Net assets 95 ($846k)2019 Revenue 47 ($55k) Expenses 11 ($14k) Net assets 115 ($1.0M)2020 Revenue 33 ($38k) Expenses 22 ($28k) Net assets 131 ($1.2M)2021 Revenue 112 ($131k) Expenses 36 ($46k) Net assets 156 ($1.4M)2022 Revenue 59 ($69k) Expenses 35 ($45k) Net assets 144 ($1.3M)2023 Revenue 102 ($120k) Expenses 94 ($119k) Net assets 156 ($1.4M)2024 Revenue 99 ($116k) Expenses 33 ($41k) Net assets 180 ($1.6M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (99)Expenses (33)Net assets (180)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $1.2M to $1.4M (+19%).

$895k
$846k
$1.0M
$1.2M
$1.4M
$1.3M
$1.4M
$1.6M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$10k
’17
−$7k
’18
$41k
’19
$10k
’20
$85k
’21
$24k
’22
$528
’23
$74k
’24
49
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed3742444849514949
Joined·+6+9+11+16+3+16+0
No longer listed·177151180
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $625 → $6k.

1 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 36% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FRIENDS OF HOPELANDS AND RYE PATCH INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FRIENDS OF HOPELANDS AND RYE PATCH INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 38% of grant income and the top three 92%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

36% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FRIENDS OF HOPELANDS AND RYE PATCH INC.

38%
largest funder
92%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 67% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

FRIENDS OF HOPELANDS AND RYE PATCH INC draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside South Carolina, across 4 states in all.

IL
NJ
DE
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’20
’21
’22
’23
South Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $100k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like FRIENDS OF HOPELANDS AND RYE PATCH INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In South Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

72% of spending goes to programs.

Program 72%Management 27%Fundraising 1%

Governance

46
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

73%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

SC

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FRIENDS OF HOPELANDS AND RYE PATCH INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FRIENDS OF HOPELANDS AND RYE PATCH INC?
FRIENDS OF HOPELANDS AND RYE PATCH INC (South Carolina) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $279,725 to it, the largest being THE MILLS FOUNDATION ($105,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FRIENDS OF HOPELANDS AND RYE PATCH INC have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $279,725 in grants to FRIENDS OF HOPELANDS AND RYE PATCH INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FRIENDS OF HOPELANDS AND RYE PATCH INC?
THE MILLS FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $105,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FRIENDS OF HOPELANDS AND RYE PATCH INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in South Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing