Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

FRIENDS OF DOLORES MISSION CHURCH

FRIENDS OF DOLORES MISSION CHURCH (California) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $34,696 to it, the largest being VIRGINIA GARCIA HERRERA FOUNDATION ($25,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$114k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$35k
Net assets
$2.6M
0/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 7%
01What it does

What Friends of Dolores Mission Church does

Mission

To provide financial support and provide religious guidance and educational programs for dolores mission church and the surrounding community.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. To house jesuit volunteers who serve the parish, the school and local community. The volunteers are all recent college graduates who commit to one year of service to dolores mission church and school and to the boyle heights community. They serve as physical education teachers and youth ministers to teenagers,assist with the parish confirmation program, coordinate immersion trips and conduct retreats, meditation and prayer services for the school students.

    $38,360 spent$34,000 earned by the program
    94% of program spending
  2. To raise funds to provide scholarships for dolores mission school alumni who attend catholic high schools.

    $2,500 spentof which $2,500 as grants
    6% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $40,860.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($205k) Expenses 100 ($117k) Net assets 100 ($739k)2018 Revenue 149 ($305k) Expenses 28 ($32k) Net assets 137 ($1.0M)2019 Revenue 116 ($239k) Expenses 35 ($41k) Net assets 164 ($1.2M)2020 Revenue 182 ($373k) Expenses 110 ($130k) Net assets 196 ($1.4M)2021 Revenue 289 ($591k) Expenses 224 ($263k) Net assets 248 ($1.8M)2022 Revenue 137 ($280k) Expenses 74 ($87k) Net assets 266 ($2.0M)2023 Revenue 136 ($279k) Expenses 57 ($67k) Net assets 304 ($2.2M)2024 Revenue 49 ($100k) Expenses 37 ($44k) Net assets 329 ($2.4M)2025 Revenue 56 ($114k) Expenses 47 ($55k) Net assets 356 ($2.6M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (56)Expenses (47)Net assets (356)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $1.4M to $1.8M (+26%).

$739k
$1.0M
$1.2M
$1.4M
$1.8M
$2.0M
$2.2M
$2.4M
$2.6M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

19% of FRIENDS OF DOLORES MISSION CHURCH’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$88k
’17
$273k
’18
$197k
’19
$244k
’20
$329k
’21
$193k
’22
$211k
’23
$56k
’24
$59k
’25
55
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Dante Puccinelli

CEO

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed555555777
Joined·+0+0+0+0+0+2+0+0
No longer listed·00000000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2020: the base narrowed from 2 funders to 1 funder, grant income rose $10k → $25k.

1 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 16% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FRIENDS OF DOLORES MISSION CHURCH’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FRIENDS OF DOLORES MISSION CHURCH leans on a few funders — its largest provides 72% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

72%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 59% · 2020 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of FRIENDS OF DOLORES MISSION CHURCH's grant income comes from California funders.

CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $6k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FRIENDS OF DOLORES MISSION CHURCH runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 7,334 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin52% · top quartile
Months of reserve54.5mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−7% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,334 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like FRIENDS OF DOLORES MISSION CHURCH

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

74% of spending goes to programs.

Program 74%Management 26%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Part of a family of 2 related entities

  • Dolores Mission Church · exempt
  • Friends of Dolores Mission School · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FRIENDS OF DOLORES MISSION CHURCH: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FRIENDS OF DOLORES MISSION CHURCH?
FRIENDS OF DOLORES MISSION CHURCH (California) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $34,696 to it, the largest being VIRGINIA GARCIA HERRERA FOUNDATION ($25,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FRIENDS OF DOLORES MISSION CHURCH have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $34,696 in grants to FRIENDS OF DOLORES MISSION CHURCH.
Who is the largest funder of FRIENDS OF DOLORES MISSION CHURCH?
VIRGINIA GARCIA HERRERA FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $25,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FRIENDS OF DOLORES MISSION CHURCH find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Friends of Dolores Mission Church →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing