Oregon · Nonprofit
FOUNDATION FOR AFFORDABLE HOUSING VI INC
FOUNDATION FOR AFFORDABLE HOUSING VI INC (Oregon) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $20,414 to it, the largest being RELATED AFFORDABLE FOUNDATION INC ($20,414). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Against its field
FOUNDATION FOR AFFORDABLE HOUSING VI INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 3,969 housing & shelter nonprofits its size.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,969 housing & shelter nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- Pitcairn-Crabbe Foundationshared funders
- Merritt Community Capital Corporationportfolio match
- Swift Memorial Health Care Foundationportfolio match
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
85% of FOUNDATION FOR AFFORDABLE HOUSING VI INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (39% for the typical peer).
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.
reserve
Who funds it, year by year
2017 → 2021: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $0 → $19k.
Left out of every figure on this page: $1.3M from 2 payers (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Foundation for Affordable Housing III Inc). These are real filings, and they are not money FOUNDATION FOR AFFORDABLE HOUSING VI INC raised.
From the IRS filings of FOUNDATION FOR AFFORDABLE HOUSING VI INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 1 of 4 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Where its funders are
FOUNDATION FOR AFFORDABLE HOUSING VI INC draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Oregon, across 1 state in all.
In-state vs out-of-state, by year
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 4 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.
- Pitcairn-Crabbe Foundationshared fundersPA · backs 17 organizations that share your funders
- Merritt Community Capital Corporationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Swift Memorial Health Care Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Rogers Family Charitable Trustportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- National Equity Fund Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Banc of California Charitable Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Family Endeavors Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Mufg Union Bank Foundation Agportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Housing Partnership Network Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Stewards of Affordable Housing for the Futureportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- THDF II Inc DBA The Home Depot Foundation & Homer Fundportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Retirement Housing Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like FOUNDATION FOR AFFORDABLE HOUSING VI INC
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In Oregon
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Where the money goes
35% of spending goes to programs.
Governance
Public support
98%
Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.
Footprint & structure
Files a return copy in 1 state
Part of a family of 16 related entities
- American Housing Preservation Inc · exempt
- Coast Affordable Properties Inc · exempt
- Foundation for Affordable Housing II Inc · exempt
- Foundation for Affordable Housing III Inc · exempt
- Foundation for Affordable Housing V Inc · exempt
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FOUNDATION FOR AFFORDABLE HOUSING VI INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds FOUNDATION FOR AFFORDABLE HOUSING VI INC?
- FOUNDATION FOR AFFORDABLE HOUSING VI INC (Oregon) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $20,414 to it, the largest being RELATED AFFORDABLE FOUNDATION INC ($20,414). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does FOUNDATION FOR AFFORDABLE HOUSING VI INC have?
- IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $20,414 in grants to FOUNDATION FOR AFFORDABLE HOUSING VI INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of FOUNDATION FOR AFFORDABLE HOUSING VI INC?
- RELATED AFFORDABLE FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $20,414 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like FOUNDATION FOR AFFORDABLE HOUSING VI INC find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oregon. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 4funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing