Skip to content

New Jersey · Nonprofit

FONTAINEBLEAU ASSOCIATIONS

FONTAINEBLEAU ASSOCIATIONS (New Jersey) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $40,175 to it, the largest being THE NEW YORK COMMUNITY TRUST ($24,675). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 86% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$579k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$40k
Net assets
$2.3M
1/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 9%
01What it does

What Fontainebleau Associations does

Mission

To promote awareness of the ecoles d'art americaines in fontainebleau,france and to recruit students and raise scholarship funds for the school.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The organization made a grant to the ecoles d'art americaines in fontainebleau, france, for the amount of $143,214 to provide 42 scholarships to music and architecture students. The association also provided support to the summer students and faculty by reimbursing travel and other direct expenses, which total approximately $15,767.

    $205,998 spentof which $158,981 as grants$9,075 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $205,998.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($205k) Expenses 100 ($115k) Net assets 100 ($1.3M)2018 Revenue 117 ($241k) Expenses 108 ($123k) Net assets 102 ($1.3M)2019 Revenue 136 ($278k) Expenses 112 ($128k) Net assets 122 ($1.6M)2020 Revenue 102 ($210k) Expenses 35 ($40k) Net assets 135 ($1.7M)2021 Revenue 40 ($83k) Expenses 21 ($24k) Net assets 145 ($1.9M)2022 Revenue 124 ($254k) Expenses 148 ($169k) Net assets 126 ($1.6M)2023 Revenue 141 ($288k) Expenses 141 ($162k) Net assets 141 ($1.8M)2024 Revenue 139 ($286k) Expenses 167 ($192k) Net assets 151 ($2.0M)2025 Revenue 282 ($579k) Expenses 184 ($211k) Net assets 181 ($2.3M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (282)Expenses (184)Net assets (181)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $2.0M to $2.3M (+20%).

$1.3M
$1.3M
$1.6M
$1.7M
$1.9M
$1.6M
$1.8M
$2.0M
$2.3M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

63% of FONTAINEBLEAU ASSOCIATIONS’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$90k
’17
$117k
’18
$150k
’19
$169k
’20
$58k
’21
$85k
’22
$126k
’23
$94k
’24
$368k
’25
6.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed141618181718181716
Joined·+2+2+0+0+2+1+3+0
No longer listed·00011141
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $500 → $25k.

2 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 86% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FONTAINEBLEAU ASSOCIATIONS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FONTAINEBLEAU ASSOCIATIONS leans on a few funders — its largest provides 61% of grant income and the top three 95%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

86% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FONTAINEBLEAU ASSOCIATIONS.

61%
largest funder
95%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2020 100% · 2023 60% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

86% of FONTAINEBLEAU ASSOCIATIONS's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $6k that is directly attributable, 91% of it comes from funders outside New Jersey, across 3 states.

NY
NJ
CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’20
New Jersey out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $35k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FONTAINEBLEAU ASSOCIATIONS runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 16,849 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin64% · top quartile
Months of reserve6.4mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)14% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 16,849 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like FONTAINEBLEAU ASSOCIATIONS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New Jersey

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

98% of spending goes to programs.

Program 98%Management 2%Fundraising 0%

Governance

16
board members
88%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

48%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FONTAINEBLEAU ASSOCIATIONS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FONTAINEBLEAU ASSOCIATIONS?
FONTAINEBLEAU ASSOCIATIONS (New Jersey) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $40,175 to it, the largest being THE NEW YORK COMMUNITY TRUST ($24,675). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 86% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does FONTAINEBLEAU ASSOCIATIONS have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $40,175 in grants to FONTAINEBLEAU ASSOCIATIONS, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FONTAINEBLEAU ASSOCIATIONS?
THE NEW YORK COMMUNITY TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $24,675 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FONTAINEBLEAU ASSOCIATIONS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New Jersey. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Fontainebleau Associations →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing