Skip to content

Georgia · Nonprofit

FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH OF LAGRANGE MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC

FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH OF LAGRANGE MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC (Georgia) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $5,000 to it, the largest being BRISTLE CONE PINE FOUNDATION 009266-000 ($5,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$521k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$5k
Net assets
$2.5M
0/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 3%
01What it does

What First United Methodist Church of Lagrange Memorial Foundation Inc does

Mission

To aid, promote and enhance the ministries of first united methodist church of lagrange, ga.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. To provide support to first united methodist church as directed by the will of mr. Murphey.

    $36,472 spentof which $36,472 as grants
    10% of program spending
  2. Various other support including scholarships given to the youth, eagle scouts, and college students in the choir; youth retreat, audio visual operators, and funds for the church to support methodist children's home.

    $337,756 spentof which $337,756 as grants
    90% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $374,228.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($104k) Expenses 100 ($58k) Net assets 100 ($1.6M)2018 Revenue 354 ($367k) Expenses 132 ($77k) Net assets 107 ($1.7M)2019 Revenue 90 ($93k) Expenses 112 ($65k) Net assets 126 ($2.1M)2020 Revenue 155 ($161k) Expenses 99 ($57k) Net assets 143 ($2.3M)2021 Revenue 192 ($199k) Expenses 206 ($120k) Net assets 155 ($2.5M)2022 Revenue 68 ($70k) Expenses 96 ($56k) Net assets 129 ($2.1M)2023 Revenue 120 ($125k) Expenses 177 ($103k) Net assets 144 ($2.4M)2024 Revenue 267 ($277k) Expenses 186 ($108k) Net assets 156 ($2.6M)2025 Revenue 503 ($521k) Expenses 677 ($393k) Net assets 152 ($2.5M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (503)Expenses (677)Net assets (152)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $2.5M to $2.1M (−17%).

$1.6M
$1.7M
$2.1M
$2.3M
$2.5M
$2.1M
$2.4M
$2.6M
$2.5M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

0% of FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH OF LAGRANGE MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (87% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,828 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$46k
’17
$290k
’18
$28k
’19
$104k
’20
$79k
’21
$15k
’22
$22k
’23
$169k
’24
$128k
’25
2.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed88101010109910
Joined·+2+2+2+0+2+6+0+3
No longer listed·20202702
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

From the IRS filings of FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH OF LAGRANGE MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH OF LAGRANGE MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Georgia, across 1 state in all.

DE

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH OF LAGRANGE MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 4,237 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Operating margin25% · above the median
Months of reserve2.8mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)22% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,237 philanthropy nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH OF LAGRANGE MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Georgia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

95% of spending goes to programs.

Program 95%Management 5%Fundraising 0%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

GA

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • First United Methodist Church · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH OF LAGRANGE MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH OF LAGRANGE MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC?
FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH OF LAGRANGE MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC (Georgia) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $5,000 to it, the largest being BRISTLE CONE PINE FOUNDATION 009266-000 ($5,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH OF LAGRANGE MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $5,000 in grants to FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH OF LAGRANGE MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC.
Who is the largest funder of FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH OF LAGRANGE MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC?
BRISTLE CONE PINE FOUNDATION 009266-000 is the largest funder on record, with $5,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH OF LAGRANGE MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Georgia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing