Idaho · Nonprofit
Fearless Outdoorsman Inc
Fearless Outdoorsman Inc (Idaho) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $137,500 to it, the largest being CAMO CARES ($137,500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Against its field
Fearless Outdoorsman Inc runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 15,485 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 15,485 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- Saint Alphonsus Regional Medical Center Inclocal
- Cabelas Outdoor Fundportfolio match
- Bass Pro Shops & Cabelas Outdoor Fundportfolio match
Who funds it, year by year
Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.
From the IRS filings of Fearless Outdoorsman Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Where its funders are
Fearless Outdoorsman Inc draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Idaho, across 1 state in all.
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.
- Saint Alphonsus Regional Medical Center InclocalID · funds 42 organizations near you
- Cabelas Outdoor Fundportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Bass Pro Shops & Cabelas Outdoor Fundportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Weatherby Foundation International Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Rocky Mountain Elk Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- San Angelo Chapter of Safari Club Internationalportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Sylvan Creek Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Terteling Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Esi Cares Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Park Cities Quail Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Safari Club International West Texas Chapter Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Sportsmen's Club of Fort Worth Club Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like Fearless Outdoorsman Inc
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In Idaho
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Where the money goes
100% of spending goes to programs.
Governance
Public support
100%
Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.
Footprint & structure
Files a return copy in 1 state
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Fearless Outdoorsman Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds Fearless Outdoorsman Inc?
- Fearless Outdoorsman Inc (Idaho) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $137,500 to it, the largest being CAMO CARES ($137,500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does Fearless Outdoorsman Inc have?
- IRS filings report 1 organization giving $137,500 in grants to Fearless Outdoorsman Inc, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of Fearless Outdoorsman Inc?
- CAMO CARES is the largest funder on record, with $137,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like Fearless Outdoorsman Inc find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Idaho. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2024–2024), and the filings of 1funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing