Skip to content

Virginia · Nonprofit

Fauquier and Loudoun Garden Club

Fauquier and Loudoun Garden Club (Virginia) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $13,750 to it, the largest being THE GARDEN CLUB OF VIRGINIA INC ($10,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$81k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$14k
Net assets
$395k
0/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 5%
01What it does

What Fauquier and Loudoun Garden Club does

Mission

To stimulate the knowledge and love of gardening through educational meetings, conferences, correspondence and publications and to protect the quality of the environment.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Historic Garden

    $5,755 spent
    22% of program spending
  2. Symposium

    $10,265 spent
    38% of program spending
  3. Various garden and wildlife grants given

    $10,719 spent
    40% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $26,739.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($52k) Expenses 100 ($33k) Net assets 100 ($333k)2020 Revenue 47 ($25k) Expenses 73 ($24k) Net assets 100 ($334k)2021 Revenue 127 ($65k) Expenses 100 ($33k) Net assets 116 ($386k)2023 Revenue 62 ($32k) Expenses 91 ($30k) Net assets 102 ($339k)2025 Revenue 156 ($81k) Expenses 116 ($38k) Net assets 119 ($395k)
20192020202120232025
Revenue (156)Expenses (116)Net assets (119)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $334k to $386k (+16%).

$333k
$334k
$386k
$343k
$396k
20192020202120232025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2023
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

26% of Fauquier and Loudoun Garden Club’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (92% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,989 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$19k
’19
$765
’20
$33k
’21
$2k
’23
$43k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2021: the base narrowed from 2 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $10k → $4k.

From the IRS filings of Fauquier and Loudoun Garden Club’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Fauquier and Loudoun Garden Club leans on a few funders — its largest provides 73% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

73% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Fauquier and Loudoun Garden Club.

73%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 98% · 2021 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

73% of Fauquier and Loudoun Garden Club's grant income comes from Virginia funders.

NY
PA
VA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’21
Virginia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Fauquier and Loudoun Garden Club runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 2,195 environment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin53% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,195 environment nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like Fauquier and Loudoun Garden Club

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Virginia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

38%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Fauquier and Loudoun Garden Club: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Fauquier and Loudoun Garden Club?
Fauquier and Loudoun Garden Club (Virginia) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $13,750 to it, the largest being THE GARDEN CLUB OF VIRGINIA INC ($10,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Fauquier and Loudoun Garden Club have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $13,750 in grants to Fauquier and Loudoun Garden Club.
Who is the largest funder of Fauquier and Loudoun Garden Club?
THE GARDEN CLUB OF VIRGINIA INC is the largest funder on record, with $10,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Fauquier and Loudoun Garden Club find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Fauquier and Loudoun Garden Club →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing