Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

FALMOUTH ROD & GUN CLUB

FALMOUTH ROD & GUN CLUB (Massachusetts) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $703,000 to it, the largest being RESTORE AMERICA'S ESTUARIES ($695,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$182k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$703k
Net assets
$800k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 41%
01What it does

What Falmouth Rod & Gun Club does

Mission

Preservation of land under its control and management of wildlife thereon

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The club was able to continue wildlife and land conservation efforts through donations, dues, and special events by and for its members

    $179,658 spent$157,747 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $179,658.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($105k) Expenses 100 ($86k) Net assets 100 ($617k)2018 Revenue 100 ($105k) Expenses 169 ($145k) Net assets 93 ($576k)2019 Revenue 155 ($162k) Expenses 181 ($155k) Net assets 95 ($583k)2020 Revenue 410 ($429k) Expenses 197 ($169k) Net assets 137 ($843k)2021 Revenue 570 ($597k) Expenses 977 ($838k) Net assets 98 ($602k)2022 Revenue 699 ($732k) Expenses 774 ($663k) Net assets 109 ($671k)2023 Revenue 332 ($347k) Expenses 337 ($289k) Net assets 118 ($729k)2024 Revenue 195 ($205k) Expenses 159 ($136k) Net assets 129 ($797k)2025 Revenue 174 ($182k) Expenses 209 ($180k) Net assets 130 ($800k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (174)Expenses (209)Net assets (130)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $583k to $843k (+45%).

$617k
$576k
$583k
$843k
$602k
$671k
$729k
$797k
$800k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

87% of FALMOUTH ROD & GUN CLUB’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 16,168 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$19k
’17
−$40k
’18
$7k
’19
$260k
’20
−$241k
’21
$69k
’22
$58k
’23
$68k
’24
$3k
’25
35
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed11111010101010910
Joined·+4+1+4+3+2+2+3+5
No longer listed·42432244
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base narrowed from 2 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $37k → $14k.

Funder
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
2
1
1
1
1
1

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 1% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FALMOUTH ROD & GUN CLUB’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FALMOUTH ROD & GUN CLUB leans on a few funders — its largest provides 99% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FALMOUTH ROD & GUN CLUB.

99%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 78% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

FALMOUTH ROD & GUN CLUB draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Massachusetts, across 1 state in all.

DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $8k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FALMOUTH ROD & GUN CLUB holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 10,453 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin1% · below the median
Months of reserve35.3mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 10,453 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Government funding FALMOUTH ROD & GUN CLUB receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $598k on record.

State$598k
21
22
25
Top programs
  • (PP) STATE AID/POL SUB$598k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like FALMOUTH ROD & GUN CLUB

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

300
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FALMOUTH ROD & GUN CLUB: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FALMOUTH ROD & GUN CLUB?
FALMOUTH ROD & GUN CLUB (Massachusetts) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $703,000 to it, the largest being RESTORE AMERICA'S ESTUARIES ($695,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FALMOUTH ROD & GUN CLUB have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $703,000 in grants to FALMOUTH ROD & GUN CLUB, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FALMOUTH ROD & GUN CLUB?
RESTORE AMERICA'S ESTUARIES is the largest funder on record, with $695,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FALMOUTH ROD & GUN CLUB find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Falmouth Rod & Gun Club →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing