Skip to content

New Mexico · Nonprofit

FAITH HOPE & LOVE FOUNDATION

FAITH HOPE & LOVE FOUNDATION (New Mexico) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,832,500 to it, the largest being GOD'S LIGHT IN THE DARKNESS FOUNDATION ($1,811,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.0M
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$1.8M
Net assets
$3.8M
3/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 47%
01What it does

What Faith Hope & Love Foundation does

Programs

  1. Brittany's hope, founded in 2017, is dedicated to providing financial support to individuals with cancer

    $123,518 spent
  2. Faith Hope & Love Foundation (organization) is a non- profit organization serving the greater carlsbad community. Beleiving in christ's call to love and serve otheres, the Faith Hope & Love Foundation is dedicated to offering assistance in providing the basic needs and support for the most vulnerable and income disadvantaged. This includes, but is not limited to: homeless, elderly, veterans, children, schools, families in crisis, and other benevolent organizations with similar missions. The organization's provides assistance in times of financial distress by assisting individuals with the following needs: food (pantry referrals), shelter (rent/mortgage and/or basic home repair - not remodeling), clothing, educational shcolarship/financial assistance, life skills, financial counseling/budgeting, mentoring, and/or other basic human needs. It is our hope to extend the resources bestowed on us to the individuals of this community, that we might be a direct reflection of love and grace on j

    $286,023 spent

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990-PF.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.1M) Expenses 100 ($224k) Net assets 100 ($1.4M)2018 Revenue 36 ($382k) Expenses 143 ($319k) Net assets 102 ($1.5M)2019 Revenue 205 ($2.2M) Expenses 266 ($596k) Net assets 210 ($3.0M)2020 Revenue 167 ($1.8M) Expenses 481 ($1.1M) Net assets 257 ($3.7M)2021 Revenue 50 ($528k) Expenses 399 ($892k) Net assets 234 ($3.3M)2022 Revenue 49 ($511k) Expenses 303 ($677k) Net assets 207 ($3.0M)2023 Revenue 72 ($755k) Expenses 258 ($578k) Net assets 232 ($3.3M)2024 Revenue 97 ($1.0M) Expenses 288 ($644k) Net assets 268 ($3.8M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (97)Expenses (288)Net assets (268)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $1.5M to $3.0M (+106%).

$1.4M
$1.5M
$3.0M
$3.7M
$3.4M
$3.0M
$3.3M
$3.9M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed66687888
Joined·+0+2+5+0+3+0+0
No longer listed·0231200
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income fell $1.0M → $56k.

1 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 1% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FAITH HOPE & LOVE FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FAITH HOPE & LOVE FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 99% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

99%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 52% · 2023 94% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of FAITH HOPE & LOVE FOUNDATION's grant income comes from New Mexico funders.

PA
CT
NM

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New Mexico out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $16k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FAITH HOPE & LOVE FOUNDATION holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 11,263 human services nonprofits its size.

Months of reserve29.0mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−0% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,263 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like FAITH HOPE & LOVE FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New Mexico

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FAITH HOPE & LOVE FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FAITH HOPE & LOVE FOUNDATION?
FAITH HOPE & LOVE FOUNDATION (New Mexico) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,832,500 to it, the largest being GOD'S LIGHT IN THE DARKNESS FOUNDATION ($1,811,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FAITH HOPE & LOVE FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $1,832,500 in grants to FAITH HOPE & LOVE FOUNDATION, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FAITH HOPE & LOVE FOUNDATION?
GOD'S LIGHT IN THE DARKNESS FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $1,811,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FAITH HOPE & LOVE FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New Mexico. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing