Missouri · Nonprofit
F&J SPENCE BELL TUA FBO DUKE UNV
F&J SPENCE BELL TUA FBO DUKE UNV (Missouri) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $90,000 to it, the largest being GBSCIDP FOUNDATION INTERNATIONAL INC ($90,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- The Durham Arts Council Inclocal
- Margaret Holland Scholarship Fund Co Firstportfolio match
- Trustee Uw William F Cooper FBOportfolio match
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.
Who funds it, year by year
2019 → 2020: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $60k → $30k.
From the IRS filings of F&J SPENCE BELL TUA FBO DUKE UNV’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Where its funders are
F&J SPENCE BELL TUA FBO DUKE UNV draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Missouri, across 1 state in all.
In-state vs out-of-state, by year
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.
- The Durham Arts Council InclocalNC · funds 90 organizations near you
- Margaret Holland Scholarship Fund Co Firstportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Trustee Uw William F Cooper FBOportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Allyrae Wallace Educational Trustportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Trust Uw Frank E Pageportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Thomas B Dixson Et Alportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Nina Haven Scholarships Inc Fka Nina Haven Charitable Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Albert Harris Twportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Delta Tau Delta Educational Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Greater Augusta Regional Chamber of Commerce Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Open Minds Align Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- John B & Brownie Young Memorial Fundportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like F&J SPENCE BELL TUA FBO DUKE UNV
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In Missouri
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for F&J SPENCE BELL TUA FBO DUKE UNV: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds F&J SPENCE BELL TUA FBO DUKE UNV?
- F&J SPENCE BELL TUA FBO DUKE UNV (Missouri) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $90,000 to it, the largest being GBSCIDP FOUNDATION INTERNATIONAL INC ($90,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does F&J SPENCE BELL TUA FBO DUKE UNV have?
- IRS filings report 1 organization giving $90,000 in grants to F&J SPENCE BELL TUA FBO DUKE UNV, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of F&J SPENCE BELL TUA FBO DUKE UNV?
- GBSCIDP FOUNDATION INTERNATIONAL INC is the largest funder on record, with $90,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like F&J SPENCE BELL TUA FBO DUKE UNV find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 1funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing