Skip to content

Florida · Nonprofit

EXPEDICIONARIOS DA SAUDE INC

EXPEDICIONARIOS DA SAUDE INC (Florida) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $302,449 to it, the largest being NIA TERO FOUNDATION ($290,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2022
$25k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$302k
Net assets
$114k
0/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 66%
01What it does

What Expedicionarios Da Saude Inc does

Mission

EDS is a Brazilian non-profit organization created in 2003 by a group of volunteer doctors. Its main objective is to provide medical care, mainly surgical, to geographically isolated populations of the Brazilian Legal Amazon region.

As stated on its FY2022 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. The 47th Health Expedition took place between April 15th and 23rd, 2022, in the Raposa Serra do Sol Indigenous Land in Roraima, Brazil. It served indigenous people from the Ingarikó, Macuxi, Taurepang, Wai Wai, Wapichana, and Yanomami ethnic groups. In total, 477 surgeries, 3,570 medical and dental consultations, and 11,750 examinations and procedures were conducted, along with the donation of 1,175 glasses (prescription and sun protection).

    $36,429 spent
    36% of program spending
  2. The 48th Health Expedition was carried out between June 11th and 18th, 2022, at the Indigenous Medical Center EDS, in Pari-Cachoeira, Alto Rio Negro Indigenous Land, Amazonas, Brazil. It served indigenous people from the Baré, Desana, Dow, Hupda, Kubeo, Pira-tapuya, Siriano, Tariana, Tukano, Tuyuca, and Yuhupdeh ethnic groups. In total, 35 gallbladder surgeries by video (laparoscopic cholecystectomy), 12 hernia surgeries, 467 medical and dental consultations, and 1,176 examinations and procedures were performed.

    $34,405 spent
    34% of program spending
  3. The 49th Women of the Forest Expedition, an initiative for cervical cancer prevention, took place between August 6th and 12th, 2022, in the Sao Gabriel da Cachoeira region of Amazonas, Brazil. In total, 19 surgeries, 180 consultations, and 843 examinations and procedures were conducted.

    $30,358 spent
    30% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2022 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $101,192.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($59k) Expenses 100 ($6k) Net assets 100 ($58k)2020 Revenue 739 ($437k) Expenses 4586 ($277k) Net assets 374 ($218k)2021 Revenue 413 ($244k) Expenses 4490 ($271k) Net assets 326 ($190k)2022 Revenue 42 ($25k) Expenses 1674 ($101k) Net assets 196 ($114k)
2019202020212022
Revenue (42)Expenses (1674)Net assets (196)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $58k to $218k (+274%).

$58k
$218k
$190k
$114k
2019202020212022
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of EXPEDICIONARIOS DA SAUDE INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,031 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$53k
’19
$159k
’20
−$27k
’21
−$76k
’22
8.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20202021
Listed23
Joined··
No longer listed··
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2022: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $290k → $8k.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
total
$290k
funders
1
1
1

1 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 3% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of EXPEDICIONARIOS DA SAUDE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

EXPEDICIONARIOS DA SAUDE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 96% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

98% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund EXPEDICIONARIOS DA SAUDE INC.

96%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

EXPEDICIONARIOS DA SAUDE INC draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Florida, across 2 states in all.

WA
NY

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
Florida out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $8k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

EXPEDICIONARIOS DA SAUDE INC's revenue fell 58% between 2019 and 2022.

Operating margin−305% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−25% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,102 international nonprofits under $100k, FY2022

Organizations like EXPEDICIONARIOS DA SAUDE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Florida

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for EXPEDICIONARIOS DA SAUDE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds EXPEDICIONARIOS DA SAUDE INC?
EXPEDICIONARIOS DA SAUDE INC (Florida) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $302,449 to it, the largest being NIA TERO FOUNDATION ($290,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does EXPEDICIONARIOS DA SAUDE INC have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $302,449 in grants to EXPEDICIONARIOS DA SAUDE INC.
Who is the largest funder of EXPEDICIONARIOS DA SAUDE INC?
NIA TERO FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $290,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like EXPEDICIONARIOS DA SAUDE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Florida. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Expedicionarios Da Saude →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2022 (financials across 2019–2022), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing