Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

EXCELA HEALTH

EXCELA HEALTH (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $289,438 to it, the largest being EDITH K MCKEE MEMORIAL TRUST ($265,941). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$9.4M
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$289k
Net assets
$-24478875
2/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Excela Health does

Mission

Excela Health, an affiliate of independence health system, exists to provide a trusted delivery of care which makes a positive impact on the lives of every individual we touch.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. About Excela Health improving the health and well-being of every life we touchExcela Health, the leading health care provider and the largest employer in westmoreland county, brought together three hospitals in 2004 westmoreland hospital in greensburg, frick hospital in mount pleasant and latrobe hospital in latrobe with the goal of serving as a regional health care system that embodies high quality, accessibility and advanced technology locally. More to the point, Excela Health seeks to live its mission of "improving the health and well-being of every life we touch" couched in values known as the excela way. Evidence of those ideals can be found in the events of fiscal year 2025, with the addition of new concepts, services and technologies while, at the same time, garnering recognition for its efforts from national, regional and local organizations. In all cases, the resulting programs, services and awards benefitted the area's citizenry and demonstrated a focus on quality measures, further enhancing the way Excela Health provides care. Perhaps more important is the continuing addition of highly trained physicians, nurses and health care professionals. Together, management, the…

    $7,177,317 spent$4,370,669 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $7,177,317.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($11M) Expenses 100 ($5.1M) Net assets 100 ($36M)2018 Revenue 97 ($11M) Expenses 89 ($4.6M) Net assets 58 ($21M)2019 Revenue 86 ($9.4M) Expenses 120 ($6.1M) Net assets -33 ($-12008446)2020 Revenue 97 ($11M) Expenses 92 ($4.7M) Net assets 34 ($12M)2021 Revenue 110 ($12M) Expenses 133 ($6.8M) Net assets 34 ($12M)2022 Revenue 115 ($13M) Expenses 140 ($7.2M) Net assets -45 ($-16187255)2023 Revenue 102 ($11M) Expenses 185 ($9.5M) Net assets -108 ($-39235571)2024 Revenue 58 ($6.3M) Expenses 124 ($6.3M) Net assets -61 ($-22067080)2025 Revenue 87 ($9.4M) Expenses 141 ($7.2M) Net assets -67 ($-24478875)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (87)Expenses (141)Net assets (-67)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $231M to $51M (−78%).

$133M
$106M
$85M
$140M
$247M
$240M
$237M
$231M
$51M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

0% of EXCELA HEALTH’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (51% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,611 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$5.8M
’17
$6.0M
’18
$3.2M
’19
$5.9M
’20
$5.1M
’21
$5.3M
’22
$1.6M
’23
−$78k
’24
$2.2M
’25
57
months of
reserve
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income fell $62k → $59k.

Funder
'17
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
1
1
2
3
2
1

From the IRS filings of EXCELA HEALTH’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

EXCELA HEALTH leans on a few funders — its largest provides 92% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

97% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund EXCELA HEALTH.

92%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 92% · 2023 70% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

97% of EXCELA HEALTH's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

PA
MO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’20
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

EXCELA HEALTH runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 4,665 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin24% · top quartile
Months of reserve56.9mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−2% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,665 health nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like EXCELA HEALTH

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

10
board members
70%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Part of a family of 28 related entities

  • Latrobe Area Hospital · exempt
  • Westmoreland Regional Hospital · exempt
  • Latrobe Area Hospital Charitable Foundation · exempt
  • Westmorelandfrick Hospital Foundation · exempt
  • Frick Hospital · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for EXCELA HEALTH: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds EXCELA HEALTH?
EXCELA HEALTH (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $289,438 to it, the largest being EDITH K MCKEE MEMORIAL TRUST ($265,941). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does EXCELA HEALTH have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $289,438 in grants to EXCELA HEALTH, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of EXCELA HEALTH?
EDITH K MCKEE MEMORIAL TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $265,941 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like EXCELA HEALTH find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Excela Health →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing