New York · Nonprofit
EUGENIO MARIA DE HOSTOS COMMUNITY COLLEGE ASSOCIATION INC
EUGENIO MARIA DE HOSTOS COMMUNITY COLLEGE ASSOCIATION INC (New York) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $8,050 to it, the largest being EUGENIO MARIA de HOSTOS COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION ($7,300). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- The Carroll and Milton Petrie Foundation Incshared fundersportfolio match
- Madruga Foundation Inclocalportfolio match
- Suny Impact Foundation Incportfolio match
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.
reserve
Who funds it, year by year
Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.
From the IRS filings of EUGENIO MARIA DE HOSTOS COMMUNITY COLLEGE ASSOCIATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How concentrated its funding is
EUGENIO MARIA DE HOSTOS COMMUNITY COLLEGE ASSOCIATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 91% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.
the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left
91% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund EUGENIO MARIA DE HOSTOS COMMUNITY COLLEGE ASSOCIATION INC.
“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Where its funders are
91% of EUGENIO MARIA DE HOSTOS COMMUNITY COLLEGE ASSOCIATION INC's grant income comes from New York funders.
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.
- The Carroll and Milton Petrie Foundation Incshared fundersportfolio matchNY · backs 15 organizations that share your funders · its grantees resemble your mission
- Madruga Foundation Inclocalportfolio matchNY · funds 13 organizations near you · its grantees resemble your mission
- Suny Impact Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Achieving the Dream Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Somos Healthcare Providers Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- I Car Education Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Sino American Amity Fund Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Vision Council Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Hispanic Federation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Phipps Housesportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- American Association of Community Collegesportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Jed Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like EUGENIO MARIA DE HOSTOS COMMUNITY COLLEGE ASSOCIATION INC
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In New York
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Where the money goes
23% of spending goes to programs.
Governance
Public support
96%
Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.
Footprint & structure
Files a return copy in 1 state
Part of a family of 4 related entities
- Eugenio Maria de Hostos Auxiliary · exempt
- Hostos Community College - Cuny · exempt
- Research Foundation of Cuny · exempt
- Eugenio Maria de Hostos Community College Foundation · exempt
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for EUGENIO MARIA DE HOSTOS COMMUNITY COLLEGE ASSOCIATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds EUGENIO MARIA DE HOSTOS COMMUNITY COLLEGE ASSOCIATION INC?
- EUGENIO MARIA DE HOSTOS COMMUNITY COLLEGE ASSOCIATION INC (New York) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $8,050 to it, the largest being EUGENIO MARIA de HOSTOS COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION ($7,300). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does EUGENIO MARIA DE HOSTOS COMMUNITY COLLEGE ASSOCIATION INC have?
- IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $8,050 in grants to EUGENIO MARIA DE HOSTOS COMMUNITY COLLEGE ASSOCIATION INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of EUGENIO MARIA DE HOSTOS COMMUNITY COLLEGE ASSOCIATION INC?
- EUGENIO MARIA de HOSTOS COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $7,300 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like EUGENIO MARIA DE HOSTOS COMMUNITY COLLEGE ASSOCIATION INC find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing