Skip to content
Plinth
FundingAlso makes grants — grantmaker profile →

California · Nonprofit

ESKATON VILLAGE-PLACERVILLE

ESKATON VILLAGE-PLACERVILLE (California) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $28,884 to it, the largest being ESKATON FOUNDATION ($28,884). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$6.3M
Revenue FY2024
1
Funders on record
$29k
Grants received
$1.7M
Net assets
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%

Against its field

ESKATON VILLAGE-PLACERVILLE's funding has concentrated — grant income rose while the number of funders held roughly flat.

Operating margin1% · below the median
Months of reserve2.8mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)2% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,969 housing & shelter nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($5.3M) Expenses 100 ($5.3M) Net assets 100 ($3.2M)2018 Revenue 104 ($5.5M) Expenses 111 ($5.9M) Net assets 87 ($2.8M)2019 Revenue 103 ($5.4M) Expenses 93 ($5.0M) Net assets 101 ($3.3M)2020 Revenue 101 ($5.4M) Expenses 119 ($6.3M) Net assets 71 ($2.3M)2021 Revenue 88 ($4.7M) Expenses 91 ($4.8M) Net assets 65 ($2.1M)2022 Revenue 110 ($5.8M) Expenses 112 ($6.0M) Net assets 61 ($2.0M)2023 Revenue 114 ($6.1M) Expenses 120 ($6.4M) Net assets 50 ($1.6M)2024 Revenue 119 ($6.3M) Expenses 117 ($6.3M) Net assets 51 ($1.7M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (119)Expenses (117)Net assets (51)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

0% of ESKATON VILLAGE-PLACERVILLE’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (39% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,227 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 6 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$41k
17
$426k
18
$472k
19
$979k
20
$183k
21
$153k
22
$361k
23
$50k
24
2.8
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2019: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $6k → $23k.

Funder
'18
'19
total
funders
1
1

From the IRS filings of ESKATON VILLAGE-PLACERVILLE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation.

Where its funders are

100% of ESKATON VILLAGE-PLACERVILLE's grant income comes from California funders.

CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

18
19
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like ESKATON VILLAGE-PLACERVILLE

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

78% of spending goes to programs.

Program 78%Management 22%Fundraising 0%

Governance

11
board members
91%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

65%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Part of a family of 10 related entities

  • Eskaton · exempt
  • Eskaton Foundation · exempt
  • Eskaton Fountainwood Lodge · exempt
  • Eskaton Lodge Granite Bay · exempt
  • Eskaton Properties Inc · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ESKATON VILLAGE-PLACERVILLE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ESKATON VILLAGE-PLACERVILLE?
ESKATON VILLAGE-PLACERVILLE (California) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $28,884 to it, the largest being ESKATON FOUNDATION ($28,884). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ESKATON VILLAGE-PLACERVILLE have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $28,884 in grants to ESKATON VILLAGE-PLACERVILLE, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ESKATON VILLAGE-PLACERVILLE?
ESKATON FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $28,884 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ESKATON VILLAGE-PLACERVILLE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 1funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. What this page cannot tell you · view filing