Skip to content

Florida · Nonprofit

ENGLEWOOD YOUTH FOUNDATION INC

ENGLEWOOD YOUTH FOUNDATION INC (Florida) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $16,110 to it, the largest being PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND ($9,813). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$67k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$16k
Net assets
$812k
0/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 17%
01What it does

What Englewood Youth Foundation Inc does

Mission

Englewood Youth Foundation (EYF) serves as the philathropic arm of the Rotary Club of Englewood, in which it strives to foster and improve literacy, educational opportunities, community awareness, and valuable life skills for the youth of our community so that they may gain the experience, values, and confidence to achieve their potential.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. EYF supported several local organizations that meet the needs of Englewood's youth by providing food, shelter, clothing, and school supplies to needy children and families.

    $13,131 spentof which $860 as grants
    50% of program spending
  2. EYF sponsors students in various high school programs that help build community awareness, volunteerism, and other valuable experiences.

    $8,960 spentof which $1,300 as grants
    34% of program spending
  3. EYF promoted literacy and community leadership skills through various reading, educational, and leadership camps.

    $3,000 spent
    11% of program spending
  4. EYF maintained and provided campgrounds for various youth groups and activities in order to encourage environmental responsibility and valuable life skills.

    $1,092 spent
    4% of program spending
  5. EYF provided college scholarships to local graduating high school students and to 2nd year college students.

The 5 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $26,183.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($38k) Expenses 100 ($23k) Net assets 100 ($573k)2018 Revenue 108 ($41k) Expenses 118 ($27k) Net assets 104 ($598k)2019 Revenue 145 ($55k) Expenses 164 ($38k) Net assets 109 ($627k)2020 Revenue 99 ($37k) Expenses 127 ($29k) Net assets 110 ($629k)2021 Revenue 171 ($64k) Expenses 161 ($37k) Net assets 133 ($765k)2022 Revenue 193 ($73k) Expenses 171 ($39k) Net assets 114 ($654k)2023 Revenue 212 ($80k) Expenses 208 ($48k) Net assets 121 ($692k)2024 Revenue 106 ($40k) Expenses 189 ($44k) Net assets 130 ($744k)2025 Revenue 177 ($67k) Expenses 134 ($31k) Net assets 142 ($812k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (177)Expenses (134)Net assets (142)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $629k to $765k (+22%).

$582k
$606k
$627k
$629k
$765k
$668k
$702k
$746k
$822k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$15k
’17
$13k
’18
$17k
’19
$8k
’20
$27k
’21
$33k
’22
$32k
’23
−$4k
’24
$36k
’25
11
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed10910101112887
Joined·+2+3+3+3+3+0+0+1
No longer listed·32322402
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2022: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $6k → $10k.

2 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ENGLEWOOD YOUTH FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ENGLEWOOD YOUTH FOUNDATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 61% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ENGLEWOOD YOUTH FOUNDATION INC.

61%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2022 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of ENGLEWOOD YOUTH FOUNDATION INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $16k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like ENGLEWOOD YOUTH FOUNDATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Florida

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

85% of spending goes to programs.

Program 85%Management 2%Fundraising 13%

Governance

8
board members
150%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

35%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ENGLEWOOD YOUTH FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ENGLEWOOD YOUTH FOUNDATION INC?
ENGLEWOOD YOUTH FOUNDATION INC (Florida) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $16,110 to it, the largest being PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND ($9,813). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does ENGLEWOOD YOUTH FOUNDATION INC have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $16,110 in grants to ENGLEWOOD YOUTH FOUNDATION INC.
Who is the largest funder of ENGLEWOOD YOUTH FOUNDATION INC?
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND is the largest funder on record, with $9,813 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ENGLEWOOD YOUTH FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Florida. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing