Skip to content

Illinois · Nonprofit

Endeavor Health Medical Group

Endeavor Health Medical Group (Illinois) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $102,016 to it, the largest being Radiation Medicine Institute ($77,016). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$658M
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$102k
Net assets
$249M
0/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Endeavor Health Medical Group does

Mission

Endeavor Health Medical Group (EHMG) follows the mission of Endeavor Health. The mission of Endeavor Health is to "help everyone in our communities be their best." Central to this mission is a commitment to providing clinical programs and services that meet community health needs, while also pursuing continuous improvement to identify and understand future needs.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Endeavor Health Medical Group (EHMG) conducts health care and health care related activities which support and benefit the operation of Endeavor Health Clinical Operations (EHCO). On December 13, 2023, NorthShore University HealthSystem Faculty Practice Associates was renamed to Endeavor Health Medical Group. Endeavor Health is a fully integrated healthcare delivery system committed to providing access to quality, vibrant, community-connected care, serving an area of more than 4.2 million residents across six northeast Illinois counties. EHCO is the sole corporate member of EHMG, and the EHCO President and Chief Executive Officer is a member of the Board of Directors of EHMG. In order to increase the efficiency and quality of health care Endeavor Health provides, EHMG was organized to serve as an integral part of its health care mission and activities. EHMG physicians provide professional health care services for patients of Endeavor Health, as well as conduct medical education and research activities on behalf of Endeavor Health.

    $745,994,394 spentof which $3,774,405 as grants$730,589,054 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $745,994,394.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($551M) Expenses 100 ($551M) Net assets 100 ($375M)2019 Revenue 105 ($577M) Expenses 102 ($562M) Net assets 104 ($391M)2020 Revenue 94 ($519M) Expenses 91 ($501M) Net assets 75 ($283M)2021 Revenue 32 ($178M) Expenses 32 ($176M) Net assets 83 ($311M)2022 Revenue 120 ($663M) Expenses 115 ($631M) Net assets 91 ($343M)2023 Revenue 133 ($731M) Expenses 141 ($775M) Net assets 79 ($298M)2024 Revenue 119 ($658M) Expenses 136 ($749M) Net assets 66 ($249M)
2018201920202021202220232024
Revenue (119)Expenses (136)Net assets (66)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $430M to $310M (−28%).

$414M
$430M
$310M
$345M
$371M
$355M
$280M
2018201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

0% of Endeavor Health Medical Group’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (1% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,211 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$103k
’18
$15M
’19
$18M
’20
$2.3M
’21
$32M
’22
−$45M
’23
−$91M
’24
0.0
months of
reserve
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $25k → $77k.

Funder
'19
'23
total
funders
1
1

Left out of every figure on this page: $526M from 3 payers (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Endeavor Health Clinical Operations). These are real filings, and they are not money Endeavor Health Medical Group raised.

From the IRS filings of Endeavor Health Medical Group’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Endeavor Health Medical Group leans on a few funders — its largest provides 75% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Endeavor Health Medical Group.

75%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

75% of Endeavor Health Medical Group's grant income comes from Illinois funders.

IL
CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’23
Illinois out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Endeavor Health Medical Group's funding has concentrated — grant income rose while the number of funders held roughly flat.

Operating margin−14% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve0.0mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,075 health nonprofits over $100M, FY2024

Organizations like Endeavor Health Medical Group

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Illinois

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

98% of spending goes to programs.

Program 98%Management 2%Fundraising 0%

Governance

13
board members
0%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IL

Part of a family of 37 related entities

  • Swedish Covenant Health · exempt
  • Endeavor Health Clinical Operations · exempt
  • Radiation Medicine Institute · exempt
  • Swedish Covenant Hospital Foundation · exempt
  • Northwest Community Healthcare · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Endeavor Health Medical Group: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Endeavor Health Medical Group?
Endeavor Health Medical Group (Illinois) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $102,016 to it, the largest being Radiation Medicine Institute ($77,016). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Endeavor Health Medical Group have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $102,016 in grants to Endeavor Health Medical Group.
Who is the largest funder of Endeavor Health Medical Group?
Radiation Medicine Institute is the largest funder on record, with $77,016 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Endeavor Health Medical Group find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Illinois. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing