Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

EIGHT ELEVEN FOUNDATION INC

EIGHT ELEVEN FOUNDATION INC (Indiana) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $102,050 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($96,050). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 94% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$346k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$102k
Net assets
$322k
1/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 9%
01What it does

What Eight Eleven Foundation Inc does

Mission

Eight Eleven Foundation Inc. Was created to provide grants, scholarships, and support to individuals, as well as charitable organizations, with philanthropic or community building initiatives. Upon its adoption, all services performed on behalf of the foundation will be provided on a strictly volunteer basis. To ensure that eight eleven foundation can best achieve its mission, its fundraising and service will not be limited to any one specific organization or entity. The foundation is free to utilize its resources as best deemed fit by its board of directors. The eight eleven foundation serves as a patronage for the people of eight eleven group in times of need, and champion for all scholastic and social conscience endeavors. This mission statement highlights the three pillars that the organization was founded on: the people of eight eleven, education, and social conscience.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Provide grants, scholarships,and support to individuals, as well as charitable organizations, with philanthropic or community building initiatives.

    $370,325 spent
    100% of program spending
  2. Provide grants, scholarships,and support to individuals, as well as charitable organizations, with philanthropic or community building initiatives.

    $419 spent
    0% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $370,744.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($177k) Expenses 100 ($27k) Net assets 100 ($150k)2023 Revenue 201 ($356k) Expenses 816 ($220k) Net assets 190 ($286k)2024 Revenue 150 ($265k) Expenses 715 ($193k) Net assets 238 ($359k)2025 Revenue 195 ($346k) Expenses 1419 ($383k) Net assets 214 ($322k)
2022202320242025
Revenue (195)Expenses (1419)Net assets (214)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $150k to $286k (+90%).

$150k
$286k
$359k
$322k
2022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

98% of EIGHT ELEVEN FOUNDATION INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (87% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,828 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$150k
’22
$136k
’23
$72k
’24
−$37k
’25
9.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2022202320242025
Listed9888
Joined·+0+2+0
No longer listed·120
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

1 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 94% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of EIGHT ELEVEN FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

EIGHT ELEVEN FOUNDATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 94% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

94% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund EIGHT ELEVEN FOUNDATION INC.

94%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

94% of EIGHT ELEVEN FOUNDATION INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $6k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Indiana, across 2 states.

NJ
MO

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $96k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

EIGHT ELEVEN FOUNDATION INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 4,237 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−11% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve9.8mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)25% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,237 philanthropy nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like EIGHT ELEVEN FOUNDATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

97% of spending goes to programs.

Program 97%Management 3%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for EIGHT ELEVEN FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds EIGHT ELEVEN FOUNDATION INC?
EIGHT ELEVEN FOUNDATION INC (Indiana) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $102,050 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($96,050). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 94% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does EIGHT ELEVEN FOUNDATION INC have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $102,050 in grants to EIGHT ELEVEN FOUNDATION INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of EIGHT ELEVEN FOUNDATION INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $96,050 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like EIGHT ELEVEN FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Eight Eleven →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2022–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing