Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

ECCA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT

ECCA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT (Texas) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $4,000 to it, the largest being JOE DAVIS FOUNDATION - DEFINED ($4,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$233k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$4k
Net assets
$1.0M
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 2%
01What it does

What Ecca Volunteer Fire Department does

Mission

Securing equipment and providing fire fighting service for an area approximtely 84 square miles in taylor county, texas.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Our firefighters respond to house fires, brush fires, vehicle accidents, and ems calls in the elm creek area, which comprises an approximate 84 square miles in taylor county, texas.

    $85,921 spent$98,375 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $85,921.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($118k) Expenses 100 ($45k) Net assets 100 ($530k)2020 Revenue 82 ($97k) Expenses 80 ($36k) Net assets 112 ($591k)2021 Revenue 52 ($62k) Expenses 59 ($27k) Net assets 118 ($627k)2022 Revenue 217 ($257k) Expenses 184 ($82k) Net assets 151 ($801k)2023 Revenue 126 ($148k) Expenses 127 ($57k) Net assets 168 ($893k)2024 Revenue 197 ($233k) Expenses 192 ($86k) Net assets 196 ($1.0M)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (197)Expenses (192)Net assets (196)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $627k to $801k (+28%).

$530k
$591k
$627k
$801k
$893k
$1.0M
201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 22% · 2021 35% · 2024 42%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

73% of ECCA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (75% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,485 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$73k
’19
$61k
’20
$35k
’21
$174k
’22
$92k
’23
$147k
’24
33
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

201920202021202220232024
Listed555555
Joined·+0+1+0+0+0
No longer listed·01000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2020: the base held at 1 funder, grant income held at $1k.

Funder
'18
'19
'20
total
funders
1
1
1

From the IRS filings of ECCA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

ECCA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Texas, across 1 state in all.

NJ

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ECCA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 5,070 public safety & disaster nonprofits its size.

Operating margin63% · top quartile
Months of reserve32.8mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)15% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 5,070 public safety & disaster nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like ECCA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

TX

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ECCA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ECCA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT?
ECCA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT (Texas) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $4,000 to it, the largest being JOE DAVIS FOUNDATION - DEFINED ($4,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ECCA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $4,000 in grants to ECCA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ECCA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT?
JOE DAVIS FOUNDATION - DEFINED is the largest funder on record, with $4,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ECCA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Ecca Volunteer Fire Department →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing