Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

EASTON SPORTS DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION II

EASTON SPORTS DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION II (California) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,211,877 to it, the largest being EASTON FOUNDATION ($3,200,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$14M
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$3.2M
Net assets
$248M
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 64%
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($2.4M) Expenses 100 ($5.0M) Net assets 100 ($37M)2018 Revenue 54 ($1.3M) Expenses 74 ($3.7M) Net assets 99 ($36M)2019 Revenue 154 ($3.7M) Expenses 50 ($2.5M) Net assets 104 ($38M)2020 Revenue 22 ($527k) Expenses 58 ($2.9M) Net assets 94 ($34M)2021 Revenue 14 ($330k) Expenses 69 ($3.5M) Net assets 107 ($39M)2022 Revenue 35 ($834k) Expenses 75 ($3.8M) Net assets 96 ($35M)2023 Revenue 36 ($864k) Expenses 80 ($4.0M) Net assets 93 ($34M)2024 Revenue 7924 ($191M) Expenses 76 ($3.9M) Net assets 614 ($226M)2025 Revenue 600 ($14M) Expenses 246 ($12M) Net assets 674 ($248M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (600)Expenses (246)Net assets (674)Peer revenue range
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2019: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $12k → $2.4M.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
total
funders
1
1
1

From the IRS filings of EASTON SPORTS DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION II’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation.

How concentrated its funding is

EASTON SPORTS DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION II leans on a few funders — its largest provides 100% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration.

Where its funders are

100% of EASTON SPORTS DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION II's grant income comes from California funders.

CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing.

03Its place in the field

Against its field

EASTON SPORTS DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION II holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 393 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Months of reserve47.5mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)25% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 393 philanthropy nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025

Organizations like EASTON SPORTS DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION II

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for EASTON SPORTS DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION II: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds EASTON SPORTS DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION II?
EASTON SPORTS DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION II (California) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,211,877 to it, the largest being EASTON FOUNDATION ($3,200,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does EASTON SPORTS DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION II have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $3,211,877 in grants to EASTON SPORTS DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION II, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of EASTON SPORTS DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION II?
EASTON FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $3,200,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like EASTON SPORTS DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION II find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. What this page cannot tell you · view filing