Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

Durango Baseball and Softball

Durango Baseball and Softball (Colorado) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $15,144 to it, the largest being COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION ($10,144). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 67% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2023
$206k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$15k
Net assets
$453k
0/2 repeat funders
01What it does

What Durango Baseball and Softball does

Mission

Durango Baseball & Softball (DBS) instills in children of the community the ideals of good sportsmanship, honesty, loyalty, courage and respect for authority so that they may be well adjusted, stronger and happier children with a love of baseball and softball.

As stated on its FY2023 Form 990.

Program

  1. Durango Baseball & Softball (DBS) is a volunteer-driven youth sports organization that offers community-based baseball and softball opportunities for all children in Durango and throughout southwest Colorado. In 2023, served 638 young people, ages 4-18 and offered scholarships to 10% of participants.

    $143,373 spent$138,486 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $143,373.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($109k) Expenses 100 ($91k) Net assets 100 ($417k)2021 Revenue 182 ($197k) Expenses 177 ($161k) Net assets 106 ($441k)2023 Revenue 190 ($206k) Expenses 166 ($152k) Net assets 109 ($453k)
201820212023
Revenue (190)Expenses (166)Net assets (109)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars.

$416k
$441k
$467k
201820212023
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2021
2023
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

33% of Durango Baseball and Softball’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 16,168 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 3 reported years ran a deficit.

$17k
’18
$36k
’21
$55k
’23
4.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

201820212023
Listed111012
Joined···
No longer listed···
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'20
'24*
total
funders
1
1

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 67% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Durango Baseball and Softball’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Durango Baseball and Softball leans on a few funders — its largest provides 67% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

67% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Durango Baseball and Softball.

67%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

67% of Durango Baseball and Softball's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $5k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Colorado funders.

CO

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $10k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Durango Baseball and Softball runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 14,564 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin26% · top quartile
Months of reserve4.7mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)14% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 14,564 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2023

Organizations like Durango Baseball and Softball

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

95% of spending goes to programs.

Program 95%Management 4%Fundraising 1%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Durango Baseball and Softball: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Durango Baseball and Softball?
Durango Baseball and Softball (Colorado) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $15,144 to it, the largest being COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION ($10,144). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 67% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Durango Baseball and Softball have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $15,144 in grants to Durango Baseball and Softball.
Who is the largest funder of Durango Baseball and Softball?
COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $10,144 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Durango Baseball and Softball find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Durango Baseball and Softball →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2023 (financials across 2018–2023), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing