Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

DISTRICT 2S4 LIONS CHARITIES

DISTRICT 2S4 LIONS CHARITIES (Texas) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $25,500 to it, the largest being DOW COMPANY FOUNDATION ($20,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$240k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$26k
Net assets
$126k
0/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 11%
01What it does

What District 2s4 Lions Charities does

Mission

Exists and established to assist Lions Clubs, a 501c4 organization, in their charitable/service fundraising activities.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. To utilize the charity, monies raised on behalf of club service are collected and recorded by the Charities treasurer, then disbursed to the club. One percent of gross receipts are kept by the organization to cover administrative costs, such as bank fees, postage, printing, and tax return preparation.

    $318,967 spentof which $318,967 as grants$2,900 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $318,967.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2023, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2023, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20232023 Revenue 100 ($188k) Expenses 100 ($104k) Net assets 100 ($90k)2024 Revenue 175 ($329k) Expenses 310 ($323k) Net assets 108 ($97k)2025 Revenue 127 ($240k) Expenses 203 ($211k) Net assets 139 ($126k)
202320242025
Revenue (127)Expenses (203)Net assets (139)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $97k to $126k (+29%).

$90k
$97k
$126k
202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

94% of DISTRICT 2S4 LIONS CHARITIES’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 3 reported years ran a deficit.

$84k
’23
$7k
’24
$28k
’25
7.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20242025
Listed97
Joined·+3
No longer listed·5
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'23
'24*
total
funders
1
1

From the IRS filings of DISTRICT 2S4 LIONS CHARITIES’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

DISTRICT 2S4 LIONS CHARITIES leans on a few funders — its largest provides 78% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

78%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

DISTRICT 2S4 LIONS CHARITIES draws 78% of its grant income from funders outside Texas, across 2 states in all.

MI
TX

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

DISTRICT 2S4 LIONS CHARITIES runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 13,062 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin12% · above the median
Months of reserve7.0mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)13% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,062 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like DISTRICT 2S4 LIONS CHARITIES

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

99% of spending goes to programs.

Program 99%Management 1%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

0%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for DISTRICT 2S4 LIONS CHARITIES: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds DISTRICT 2S4 LIONS CHARITIES?
DISTRICT 2S4 LIONS CHARITIES (Texas) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $25,500 to it, the largest being DOW COMPANY FOUNDATION ($20,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does DISTRICT 2S4 LIONS CHARITIES have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $25,500 in grants to DISTRICT 2S4 LIONS CHARITIES.
Who is the largest funder of DISTRICT 2S4 LIONS CHARITIES?
DOW COMPANY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $20,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like DISTRICT 2S4 LIONS CHARITIES find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2023–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing