Pennsylvania · Nonprofit
Devereux Corporation
Devereux Corporation (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $755,700 to it, the largest being FJN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($609,500). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- Independent Health Association Incshared funders
- The Hsc Foundationportfolio match
- Kovar Corporationportfolio match
Who funds it, year by year
2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 3 funders to 2 funders, grant income fell $101k → $74k.
From the IRS filings of Devereux Corporation’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How concentrated its funding is
Devereux Corporation leans on a few funders — its largest provides 81% of grant income and the top three 97%; half comes from just 1 funder.
the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left
Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 55% · 2018 71% · 2019 100% · 2020 74% · 2021 59% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.
“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Where its funders are
87% of Devereux Corporation's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.
In-state vs out-of-state, by year
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.
- Independent Health Association Incshared fundersNY · backs 30 organizations that share your funders
- The Hsc Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Kovar Corporationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Harold & Rebecca Gross Fdn Tuwportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Doug Flutie Jr Foundation for Autism Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Add Impact Network Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Anthony & Catherine Fusco Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Eamon Foundation (F/K/A Avs Foundation)portfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Next for Autism Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Kistler Tiffany Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Asociacion De Puertorriquenos en Marcha Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Ohio Children's Allianceportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like Devereux Corporation
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In Pennsylvania
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Where the money goes
0% of spending goes to programs.
Governance
Footprint & structure
Files a return copy in 1 state
Part of a family of 17 related entities
- The Devereux Foundation · exempt
- The Helena Devereux Foundation · exempt
- Devereux Cleo Wallace · exempt
- Devereux Cleo Wallace Foundation · exempt
- Turtle Creek Valley MHMR Inc · exempt
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Devereux Corporation: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds Devereux Corporation?
- Devereux Corporation (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $755,700 to it, the largest being FJN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($609,500). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does Devereux Corporation have?
- IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $755,700 in grants to Devereux Corporation, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of Devereux Corporation?
- FJN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $609,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like Devereux Corporation find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2022 (financials across 2022–2022), and the filings of 6funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing