Delaware · Nonprofit
DELAWARE NONPROFIT ACTION NETWORK
DELAWARE NONPROFIT ACTION NETWORK (Delaware) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $145,661 to it, the largest being LONGWOOD FOUNDATION INC ($145,661). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Against its field
DELAWARE NONPROFIT ACTION NETWORK runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 1,796 civil rights nonprofits its size.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,796 civil rights nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- Laffey-McHugh Foundationshared funderslocalportfolio match
- Crestlea Foundation Incshared funderslocalportfolio match
- Welfare Foundation Incshared funderslocalportfolio match
Who funds it, year by year
Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.
From the IRS filings of DELAWARE NONPROFIT ACTION NETWORK’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Where its funders are
100% of DELAWARE NONPROFIT ACTION NETWORK's grant income comes from Delaware funders.
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.
- Laffey-McHugh Foundationshared funderslocalportfolio matchDE · backs 133 organizations that share your funders · funds 170 organizations near you · its grantees resemble your mission
- Crestlea Foundation Incshared funderslocalportfolio matchDE · backs 131 organizations that share your funders · funds 167 organizations near you · its grantees resemble your mission
- Welfare Foundation Incshared funderslocalportfolio matchDE · backs 140 organizations that share your funders · funds 135 organizations near you · its grantees resemble your mission
- Bayhealth Medical Center Incshared fundersportfolio matchDE · backs 19 organizations that share your funders · its grantees resemble your mission
- Delaware Humanities Councilshared fundersportfolio matchDE · backs 30 organizations that share your funders · its grantees resemble your mission
- Christiana Care Health Services Incshared funderslocalportfolio matchDE · backs 29 organizations that share your funders · funds 39 organizations near you · its grantees resemble your mission
- Kenny Family Foundationlocalportfolio matchDE · funds 22 organizations near you · its grantees resemble your mission
- Draper Holdings Charitable Foundation Iportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Committee on Statesportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Fund for Change Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- State Leadership Projectportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Incyte Charitable Giving Foundationshared funderslocalDE · backs 54 organizations that share your funders · funds 66 organizations near you
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like DELAWARE NONPROFIT ACTION NETWORK
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In Delaware
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for DELAWARE NONPROFIT ACTION NETWORK: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds DELAWARE NONPROFIT ACTION NETWORK?
- DELAWARE NONPROFIT ACTION NETWORK (Delaware) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $145,661 to it, the largest being LONGWOOD FOUNDATION INC ($145,661). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does DELAWARE NONPROFIT ACTION NETWORK have?
- IRS filings report 1 organization giving $145,661 in grants to DELAWARE NONPROFIT ACTION NETWORK.
- Who is the largest funder of DELAWARE NONPROFIT ACTION NETWORK?
- LONGWOOD FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $145,661 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like DELAWARE NONPROFIT ACTION NETWORK find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Delaware. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2024–2024), and the filings of 1funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing