Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

DATALYS CENTER FOR SPORTS INJURY RESEARCH AND PREVENTION INC

DATALYS CENTER FOR SPORTS INJURY RESEARCH AND PREVENTION INC (Indiana) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $649,993 to it, the largest being National Federation of State High School Associations ($449,993). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.5M
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$650k
Net assets
$1.9M
2/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 15%
01What it does

What Datalys Center for Sports Injury Research and Prevention Inc does

Mission

To improve the health, safety, and performance of athletes and active people through scientific guidance and support

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Ncaa injury surveillance program the ncaa isp provides sports injury surveillance data collection, data management, analysis, and data release services as outlined in the service agreement with the national collegiate athletic association.

    $572,195 spent$796,379 earned by the program
    42% of program spending
  2. The care-saltos integrated (csi) study is a joint study with grants provided by indiana university. The purpose of this program aims to focus on determining the relationship between concussion and brain health outcomes through longitudinal human subjects study.

    $598,006 spent$567,236 earned by the program
    44% of program spending
  3. Nfhs - rio program: high school rio captures athletic exposures (number of athlete practices and number of athlete competitions per week), injury (body site, diagnosis, severity, etc) and injury event (mechanism, activity, position/event, field/court location, etc) data weekly throughout the academic year using certified athletic trainers (atcs) as data reporters. Participating athletic trainers receive a small stipend and an individualized school report. The data reported is used to produce nationwide estimates on time loss injuries in high school sports and serves as the first step toward the development, implementation and evaluation of evidence-based, targeted prevention programs to reduce the number and/or severity of injuries among high school athletes

    $147,618 spent$100,000 earned by the program
    11% of program spending
  4. Nata foundation high school nation the high school national athletic treatment, injury and outcomes network (high school nation) program is designed to collected, analyze, and disseminate injury surveillance and clinical outcomes data in connection with injuries sustained by high school athletes in the united states and treated by certified athletic trainers as outlined in the grant and award contract with the national athletic trainers' association research and education foundation.

    $37,711 spent$30,000 earned by the program
    3% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,355,530.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($938k) Expenses 100 ($989k) Net assets 100 ($503k)2018 Revenue 128 ($1.2M) Expenses 110 ($1.1M) Net assets 123 ($618k)2019 Revenue 138 ($1.3M) Expenses 122 ($1.2M) Net assets 139 ($701k)2020 Revenue 132 ($1.2M) Expenses 104 ($1.0M) Net assets 179 ($904k)2021 Revenue 139 ($1.3M) Expenses 98 ($972k) Net assets 245 ($1.2M)2022 Revenue 165 ($1.6M) Expenses 129 ($1.3M) Net assets 300 ($1.5M)2023 Revenue 164 ($1.5M) Expenses 141 ($1.4M) Net assets 331 ($1.7M)2024 Revenue 164 ($1.5M) Expenses 147 ($1.5M) Net assets 384 ($1.9M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (164)Expenses (147)Net assets (384)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $825k to $1.2M (+41%).

$585k
$801k
$825k
$1.2M
$1.5M
$1.7M
$1.8M
$2.1M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

0% of DATALYS CENTER FOR SPORTS INJURY RESEARCH AND PREVENTION INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (13% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$51k
’17
$115k
’18
$83k
’19
$202k
’20
$331k
’21
$277k
’22
$140k
’23
$83k
’24
4.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Lynette Craft

Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed88107911108
Joined·+0+2+0+2+2+1+1
No longer listed·0030023
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income held at $100k.

From the IRS filings of DATALYS CENTER FOR SPORTS INJURY RESEARCH AND PREVENTION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

DATALYS CENTER FOR SPORTS INJURY RESEARCH AND PREVENTION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 69% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund DATALYS CENTER FOR SPORTS INJURY RESEARCH AND PREVENTION INC.

69%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 75% · 2021 50% · 2022 75% · 2023 75% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

85% of DATALYS CENTER FOR SPORTS INJURY RESEARCH AND PREVENTION INC's grant income comes from Indiana funders.

IN
AZ

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

DATALYS CENTER FOR SPORTS INJURY RESEARCH AND PREVENTION INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 2,728 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin5% · above the median
Months of reserve4.9mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,728 recreation & sports nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like DATALYS CENTER FOR SPORTS INJURY RESEARCH AND PREVENTION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

93% of spending goes to programs.

Program 93%Management 7%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Part of a family of 2 related entities

  • American College of Sports Medicine · exempt
  • American Orthopaedic Society for Sports Medicine · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for DATALYS CENTER FOR SPORTS INJURY RESEARCH AND PREVENTION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds DATALYS CENTER FOR SPORTS INJURY RESEARCH AND PREVENTION INC?
DATALYS CENTER FOR SPORTS INJURY RESEARCH AND PREVENTION INC (Indiana) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $649,993 to it, the largest being National Federation of State High School Associations ($449,993). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does DATALYS CENTER FOR SPORTS INJURY RESEARCH AND PREVENTION INC have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $649,993 in grants to DATALYS CENTER FOR SPORTS INJURY RESEARCH AND PREVENTION INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of DATALYS CENTER FOR SPORTS INJURY RESEARCH AND PREVENTION INC?
National Federation of State High School Associations is the largest funder on record, with $449,993 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like DATALYS CENTER FOR SPORTS INJURY RESEARCH AND PREVENTION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing