Skip to content

Oregon · Nonprofit

COOPER SPUR RACE TEAM

COOPER SPUR RACE TEAM (Oregon) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,200 to it, the largest being ROBERT GOULD FOUNDATION INC ($3,200). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$345k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$4k
Net assets
$135k
0/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Cooper Spur Race Team does

Mission

Development of local youth ski racing

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Local youth skiers were trained in all aspects of alpine skiing and ski racing.

    $304,721 spent$271,868 earned by the program
    89% of program spending
  2. Local youth skiers were trained in all aspects of alpine skiing and ski racing.

    $37,195 spent
    11% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $341,916.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($220k) Expenses 100 ($218k) Net assets 100 ($105k)2018 Revenue 101 ($223k) Expenses 93 ($204k) Net assets 118 ($124k)2019 Revenue 111 ($246k) Expenses 124 ($272k) Net assets 93 ($98k)2020 Revenue 135 ($296k) Expenses 119 ($261k) Net assets 127 ($133k)2021 Revenue 148 ($326k) Expenses 146 ($319k) Net assets 134 ($140k)2022 Revenue 177 ($390k) Expenses 136 ($296k) Net assets 222 ($234k)2023 Revenue 150 ($330k) Expenses 155 ($340k) Net assets 213 ($224k)2024 Revenue 166 ($365k) Expenses 198 ($433k) Net assets 149 ($157k)2025 Revenue 157 ($345k) Expenses 168 ($367k) Net assets 128 ($135k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (157)Expenses (168)Net assets (128)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $229k to $163k (−29%).

$112k
$132k
$122k
$133k
$174k
$237k
$229k
$163k
$147k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 7%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

8% of COOPER SPUR RACE TEAM’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 16,168 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$2k
’17
$19k
’18
−$26k
’19
$35k
’20
$7k
’21
$93k
’22
−$10k
’23
−$67k
’24
−$22k
’25
2.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed455577667
Joined·+2+3+1+4+1+1+0+2
No longer listed·13121201
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2021: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $3k → $1k.

Funder
'17
'21
total
funders
1
1

From the IRS filings of COOPER SPUR RACE TEAM’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

COOPER SPUR RACE TEAM leans on a few funders — its largest provides 76% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

76%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2021 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

COOPER SPUR RACE TEAM draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Oregon, across 2 states in all.

IL
OH

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’21
Oregon out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

COOPER SPUR RACE TEAM's revenue grew 57% between 2017 and 2025.

Operating margin−6% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve2.8mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 10,453 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like COOPER SPUR RACE TEAM

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oregon

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

93% of spending goes to programs.

Program 93%Management 7%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OR

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for COOPER SPUR RACE TEAM: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds COOPER SPUR RACE TEAM?
COOPER SPUR RACE TEAM (Oregon) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,200 to it, the largest being ROBERT GOULD FOUNDATION INC ($3,200). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does COOPER SPUR RACE TEAM have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $4,200 in grants to COOPER SPUR RACE TEAM.
Who is the largest funder of COOPER SPUR RACE TEAM?
ROBERT GOULD FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $3,200 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like COOPER SPUR RACE TEAM find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oregon. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Cooper Spur Race Team →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing