Skip to content

Idaho · Nonprofit

Coeur d Alene Rifle & Pistol Club Inc

Coeur d Alene Rifle & Pistol Club Inc (Idaho) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $29,096 to it, the largest being NRA FOUNDATION INC ($29,096). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$124k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$29k
Net assets
$663k
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 18%
01What it does

What Coeur d Alene Rifle & Pistol Club Inc does

Mission

The mission continues to be the encouragement of organized rifle and pistol shooting with a view toward a better knowledge of the safe handling and proper care of firearms, to include development of the characteristics of good fellowshiip and self-disciipline.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. The organization (1) sponsors and encourages the training of junior shooters, (2) maintains a public shooting range which is overseen by a Range Safety Officer. The organization sponsors a system of formal training entities with the goal of training membeers of the oublic in the safe handling of firearms and awareness of associated responsibilities.

    $86,680 spentof which $1,000 as grants$75,944 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $86,680.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($92k) Expenses 100 ($73k) Net assets 100 ($467k)2018 Revenue 103 ($95k) Expenses 93 ($68k) Net assets 106 ($494k)2019 Revenue 110 ($101k) Expenses 108 ($79k) Net assets 110 ($515k)2020 Revenue 98 ($90k) Expenses 109 ($79k) Net assets 112 ($525k)2021 Revenue 112 ($103k) Expenses 111 ($81k) Net assets 117 ($547k)2022 Revenue 176 ($161k) Expenses 157 ($115k) Net assets 127 ($593k)2023 Revenue 136 ($124k) Expenses 111 ($81k) Net assets 136 ($636k)2024 Revenue 135 ($124k) Expenses 133 ($97k) Net assets 142 ($663k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (135)Expenses (133)Net assets (142)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $547k to $593k (+8%).

$467k
$494k
$515k
$525k
$547k
$593k
$637k
$663k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 33%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

30% of Coeur d Alene Rifle & Pistol Club Inc’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$19k
’17
$27k
’18
$22k
’19
$10k
’20
$22k
’21
$46k
’22
$43k
’23
$26k
’24
29
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

201920202021202220232024
Listed778888
Joined·+1+1+1+0+0
No longer listed·10100
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2022: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $0 → $29k.

Funder
'19
'20
'21
'22
total
NRA Foundation Incunclassified
$29k
funders
1
1
1
1

From the IRS filings of Coeur d Alene Rifle & Pistol Club Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

Coeur d Alene Rifle & Pistol Club Inc draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Idaho, across 1 state in all.

VA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Coeur d Alene Rifle & Pistol Club Inc runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 21,616 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin21% · top quartile
Months of reserve28.9mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 21,616 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like Coeur d Alene Rifle & Pistol Club Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Idaho

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

90% of spending goes to programs.

Program 90%Management 10%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Coeur d Alene Rifle & Pistol Club Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Coeur d Alene Rifle & Pistol Club Inc?
Coeur d Alene Rifle & Pistol Club Inc (Idaho) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $29,096 to it, the largest being NRA FOUNDATION INC ($29,096). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Coeur d Alene Rifle & Pistol Club Inc have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $29,096 in grants to Coeur d Alene Rifle & Pistol Club Inc, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Coeur d Alene Rifle & Pistol Club Inc?
NRA FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $29,096 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Coeur d Alene Rifle & Pistol Club Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Idaho. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Coeur d Alene Rifle & Pistol Club →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing