Skip to content

Kansas · Nonprofit

CLAY COUNTY TASK FORCE INC

CLAY COUNTY TASK FORCE INC (Kansas) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $770,922 to it, the largest being FLINT HILLS COORDIANTED TRANSIT COUNCIL INC ($770,922). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$390k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$771k
Net assets
$231k
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 47%
01What it does

What Clay County Task Force Inc does

Mission

Providing low-cost public transportation for all in clay county and providing services to meet the needs of the seniors in our community.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Provide affordable transportation services for clay county, kansas residents, especially for the elderly. In 2024, over 9,800 one-way rides were provided.

    $300,374 spent$25,806 earned by the program
    86% of program spending
  2. Provide financial support to the two senior citizens centers in clay county, kansas. This helps to provide many recreational acivities for the elderly and to help maintain the buildings.

    $25,927 spentof which $14,800 as grants
    7% of program spending
  3. Subsidize food service programs offered to the elderly in clay county, kansas. Normally subsidize about 18,200 meals per year, which are served at a facility in clay center, ks and delivered to homes by 30 volunteers. This program also subsidizes over 4,000 hours payroll to food service employees.

    $24,902 spent$209 earned by the program
    7% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $351,203.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($141k) Expenses 100 ($131k) Net assets 100 ($49k)2018 Revenue 110 ($155k) Expenses 115 ($151k) Net assets 72 ($35k)2019 Revenue 122 ($172k) Expenses 113 ($148k) Net assets 122 ($60k)2020 Revenue 131 ($184k) Expenses 101 ($132k) Net assets 228 ($112k)2021 Revenue 181 ($254k) Expenses 128 ($167k) Net assets 406 ($199k)2022 Revenue 187 ($263k) Expenses 208 ($273k) Net assets 454 ($223k)2023 Revenue 224 ($316k) Expenses 237 ($311k) Net assets 490 ($240k)2024 Revenue 335 ($471k) Expenses 355 ($466k) Net assets 501 ($246k)2025 Revenue 277 ($390k) Expenses 320 ($419k) Net assets 471 ($231k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (277)Expenses (320)Net assets (471)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $113k to $202k (+78%).

$51k
$37k
$61k
$113k
$202k
$228k
$251k
$246k
$237k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 93% · 2018 91% · 2019 94% · 2020 97% · 2021 79% · 2022 95% · 2023 95% · 2024 89% · 2025 94%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

101% of CLAY COUNTY TASK FORCE INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$10k
’17
$4k
’18
$25k
’19
$52k
’20
$87k
’21
−$9k
’22
$5k
’23
$6k
’24
−$29k
’25
2.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed55555551513
Joined·+3+0+1+0+0+0+14+1
No longer listed·30100043
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $34k → $148k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

From the IRS filings of CLAY COUNTY TASK FORCE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of CLAY COUNTY TASK FORCE INC's grant income comes from Kansas funders.

KS

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Kansas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CLAY COUNTY TASK FORCE INC has grown faster than half of the 13,062 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−7% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve2.1mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)14% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,062 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like CLAY COUNTY TASK FORCE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Kansas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

84% of spending goes to programs.

Program 84%Management 16%Fundraising 0%

Governance

13
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CLAY COUNTY TASK FORCE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CLAY COUNTY TASK FORCE INC?
CLAY COUNTY TASK FORCE INC (Kansas) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $770,922 to it, the largest being FLINT HILLS COORDIANTED TRANSIT COUNCIL INC ($770,922). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CLAY COUNTY TASK FORCE INC have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $770,922 in grants to CLAY COUNTY TASK FORCE INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CLAY COUNTY TASK FORCE INC?
FLINT HILLS COORDIANTED TRANSIT COUNCIL INC is the largest funder on record, with $770,922 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CLAY COUNTY TASK FORCE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Kansas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing