Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

CHARITABLE ASSOCIATION OF THE BOSTON FIRE DEPARTMENT

CHARITABLE ASSOCIATION OF THE BOSTON FIRE DEPARTMENT (Massachusetts) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $147,897 to it, the largest being MASSACHUSETTS CHARITABLE FIRE SOCIETY ($139,472). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$158k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$148k
Net assets
$1.5M
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 34%
01What it does

What Charitable Association of the Boston Fire Department does

Mission

To provide relief to such of their members as may at any time become sick or incapacitated and not receiving their salary as members of the fire fighting force of the boston fire department or the boston protective department, or to their families, in the event of their decease, and for members and their families requiring assistance.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. All program services were to provide financial aid to needy firemen of the boston fire department and their families. The number of families benefited was approximately thirty.

    $44,549 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $44,549.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($112k) Expenses 100 ($44k) Net assets 100 ($1.1M)2018 Revenue 11 ($12k) Expenses 106 ($47k) Net assets 97 ($1.1M)2019 Revenue 147 ($165k) Expenses 92 ($41k) Net assets 108 ($1.2M)2020 Revenue 108 ($122k) Expenses 89 ($40k) Net assets 115 ($1.3M)2021 Revenue 152 ($170k) Expenses 109 ($49k) Net assets 126 ($1.4M)2022 Revenue 64 ($71k) Expenses 484 ($215k) Net assets 114 ($1.3M)2023 Revenue 194 ($218k) Expenses 258 ($115k) Net assets 123 ($1.4M)2024 Revenue 140 ($158k) Expenses 134 ($60k) Net assets 132 ($1.5M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (140)Expenses (134)Net assets (132)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $1.4M to $1.3M (−10%).

$1.1M
$1.1M
$1.2M
$1.3M
$1.4M
$1.3M
$1.4M
$1.5M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2023 11% · 2024 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$68k
’17
−$35k
’18
$124k
’19
$82k
’20
$122k
’21
−$144k
’22
$103k
’23
$98k
’24
87
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1616171716161916
Joined·+1+1+0+0+0+3+0
No longer listed·1001003
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $18k → $27k.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
1
1
1
1
2

From the IRS filings of CHARITABLE ASSOCIATION OF THE BOSTON FIRE DEPARTMENT’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CHARITABLE ASSOCIATION OF THE BOSTON FIRE DEPARTMENT leans on a few funders — its largest provides 94% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

94%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of CHARITABLE ASSOCIATION OF THE BOSTON FIRE DEPARTMENT's grant income comes from Massachusetts funders.

MA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like CHARITABLE ASSOCIATION OF THE BOSTON FIRE DEPARTMENT

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

75% of spending goes to programs.

Program 75%Management 25%Fundraising 0%

Governance

16
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CHARITABLE ASSOCIATION OF THE BOSTON FIRE DEPARTMENT: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CHARITABLE ASSOCIATION OF THE BOSTON FIRE DEPARTMENT?
CHARITABLE ASSOCIATION OF THE BOSTON FIRE DEPARTMENT (Massachusetts) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $147,897 to it, the largest being MASSACHUSETTS CHARITABLE FIRE SOCIETY ($139,472). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CHARITABLE ASSOCIATION OF THE BOSTON FIRE DEPARTMENT have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $147,897 in grants to CHARITABLE ASSOCIATION OF THE BOSTON FIRE DEPARTMENT, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CHARITABLE ASSOCIATION OF THE BOSTON FIRE DEPARTMENT?
MASSACHUSETTS CHARITABLE FIRE SOCIETY is the largest funder on record, with $139,472 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CHARITABLE ASSOCIATION OF THE BOSTON FIRE DEPARTMENT find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Charitable Association of the Boston Fire Department →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing