Skip to content

Arizona · Nonprofit

CHANDLER ELKS LODGE NO 2429

CHANDLER ELKS LODGE NO 2429 (Arizona) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $119,348 to it, the largest being ELKS NATIONAL VETERANS SERVICE COMMISSION ($79,848). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2026
$428k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$119k
Net assets
$668k
2/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 9%
01What it does

What Chandler Elks Lodge No 2429 does

Mission

The lodge supports local youth, veterans, and the needy. Elks care and elks share.

As stated on its FY2026 Form 990.

Program

  1. Chandler elks lodge is a fraternal organization, the mission of which is to build stronger communities where elk members live and work. Elks care, elks share

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($221k) Expenses 100 ($221k) Net assets 100 ($528k)2018 Revenue 110 ($244k) Expenses 102 ($226k) Net assets 104 ($548k)2019 Revenue 111 ($245k) Expenses 101 ($223k) Net assets 108 ($568k)2020 Revenue 102 ($227k) Expenses 111 ($245k) Net assets 102 ($536k)2021 Revenue 111 ($246k) Expenses 91 ($202k) Net assets 114 ($601k)2022 Revenue 121 ($268k) Expenses 121 ($268k) Net assets 114 ($601k)2023 Revenue 140 ($310k) Expenses 122 ($270k) Net assets 120 ($632k)2024 Revenue 139 ($307k) Expenses 127 ($281k) Net assets 124 ($655k)2025 Revenue 159 ($351k) Expenses 158 ($350k) Net assets 125 ($658k)2026 Revenue 194 ($428k) Expenses 193 ($426k) Net assets 127 ($668k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Revenue (194)Expenses (193)Net assets (127)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $574k to $648k (+13%).

$555k
$585k
$611k
$574k
$648k
$646k
$681k
$710k
$712k
$734k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 10 reported years ran a deficit.

$172
’17
$18k
’18
$22k
’19
−$19k
’20
$44k
’21
−$183
’22
$39k
’23
$26k
’24
$1k
’25
$2k
’26
3.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Listed15141515151515151514
Joined·+6+7+3+0+6+6+9+0+4
No longer listed·763066905
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2022 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $6k → $29k.

Funder
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
'26*
total
funders
1
2
2
2
1

From the IRS filings of CHANDLER ELKS LODGE NO 2429’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CHANDLER ELKS LODGE NO 2429 leans on a few funders — its largest provides 67% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

67% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CHANDLER ELKS LODGE NO 2429.

67%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 100% · 2023 67% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

CHANDLER ELKS LODGE NO 2429 draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Arizona, across 1 state in all.

IL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
Arizona out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like CHANDLER ELKS LODGE NO 2429

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Arizona

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Governance

15
board members
73%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CHANDLER ELKS LODGE NO 2429: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CHANDLER ELKS LODGE NO 2429?
CHANDLER ELKS LODGE NO 2429 (Arizona) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $119,348 to it, the largest being ELKS NATIONAL VETERANS SERVICE COMMISSION ($79,848). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CHANDLER ELKS LODGE NO 2429 have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $119,348 in grants to CHANDLER ELKS LODGE NO 2429, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CHANDLER ELKS LODGE NO 2429?
ELKS NATIONAL VETERANS SERVICE COMMISSION is the largest funder on record, with $79,848 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CHANDLER ELKS LODGE NO 2429 find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Arizona. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Chandler Elks Lodge No 2429 →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2026 (financials across 2017–2026), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing