Skip to content

Utah · Nonprofit

Celtic Storm Soccer Club

Celtic Storm Soccer Club (Utah) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $73,083 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($31,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 73% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$2.6M
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$73k
Net assets
$2.1M
2/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 4%
01What it does

What Celtic Storm Soccer Club does

Mission

Youth soccer club dedicated to the core principles of balance, character, development, and success for the players both on and off the field.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Youth soccer teams and player development.

    $1,938,901 spent$2,524,797 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,938,901.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($235k) Expenses 100 ($198k) Net assets 100 ($146k)2018 Revenue 124 ($292k) Expenses 113 ($223k) Net assets 147 ($215k)2019 Revenue 114 ($268k) Expenses 125 ($247k) Net assets 162 ($236k)2020 Revenue 137 ($322k) Expenses 162 ($320k) Net assets 164 ($239k)2021 Revenue 336 ($788k) Expenses 399 ($788k) Net assets 164 ($239k)2022 Revenue 425 ($997k) Expenses 479 ($946k) Net assets 339 ($494k)2023 Revenue 969 ($2.3M) Expenses 840 ($1.7M) Net assets 761 ($1.1M)2024 Revenue 1100 ($2.6M) Expenses 1037 ($2.0M) Net assets 1128 ($1.6M)2025 Revenue 1092 ($2.6M) Expenses 1069 ($2.1M) Net assets 1438 ($2.1M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (1092)Expenses (1069)Net assets (1438)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $494k to $1.1M (+126%).

$146k
$215k
$236k
$239k
$444k
$494k
$1.1M
$1.6M
$2.1M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

0% of Celtic Storm Soccer Club’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (13% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$37k
’17
$69k
’18
$21k
’19
$2k
’20
$426
’21
$51k
’22
$616k
’23
$535k
’24
$451k
’25
12
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed556667754
Joined·+1+1+0+0+3+1+0+0
No longer listed·10002121
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2022: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $10k → $15k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'22
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
1
1
1
1
1

2 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 73% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $130k from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Rangers Fc Inc). These are real filings, and they are not money Celtic Storm Soccer Club raised.

From the IRS filings of Celtic Storm Soccer Club’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Celtic Storm Soccer Club leans on a few funders — its largest provides 42% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Celtic Storm Soccer Club.

42%
largest funder
100%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2022 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

73% of Celtic Storm Soccer Club's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $20k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Utah funders.

UT

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $53k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Celtic Storm Soccer Club runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 1,623 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin18% · top quartile
Months of reserve11.7mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)35% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,623 recreation & sports nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like Celtic Storm Soccer Club

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Utah

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

92% of spending goes to programs.

Program 92%Management 8%Fundraising 0%

Governance

4
board members
25%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Celtic Storm Soccer Club: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Celtic Storm Soccer Club?
Celtic Storm Soccer Club (Utah) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $73,083 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($31,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 73% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Celtic Storm Soccer Club have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $73,083 in grants to Celtic Storm Soccer Club, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Celtic Storm Soccer Club?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $31,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Celtic Storm Soccer Club find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Utah. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Celtic Storm Soccer Club →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing