Skip to content

Iowa · Nonprofit

Cedar Valley Ranch Inc

Cedar Valley Ranch Inc (Iowa) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $0 to it, the largest being HAWKEYE AREA COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM INC ($0). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.4M
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$0
Net assets
$539k
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Cedar Valley Ranch Inc does

Mission

Provide professional management for the residential care facility

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Cedar Valley Ranch is a care facility that provides its residents with medical care, personal care, and attention. Other services provided include but are not limited to basic living skills, social living skills training, independent living skills, health screening services, leisure time and recreational services, special treatment services, behavior therapy and support services such as counseling, guidance and transportation. During FY 2025, Cedar Valley Ranch had approximately 13,480 resident days, 4 resident admissions and 2 resident discharges.

    $1,201,571 spent$1,416,990 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,201,571.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.3M) Expenses 100 ($1.2M) Net assets 100 ($329k)2018 Revenue 90 ($1.2M) Expenses 99 ($1.2M) Net assets 93 ($306k)2019 Revenue 91 ($1.2M) Expenses 99 ($1.2M) Net assets 93 ($304k)2020 Revenue 97 ($1.3M) Expenses 100 ($1.2M) Net assets 103 ($338k)2021 Revenue 88 ($1.1M) Expenses 95 ($1.1M) Net assets 102 ($336k)2022 Revenue 101 ($1.3M) Expenses 97 ($1.2M) Net assets 102 ($336k)2023 Revenue 112 ($1.5M) Expenses 107 ($1.3M) Net assets 153 ($504k)2024 Revenue 106 ($1.4M) Expenses 113 ($1.4M) Net assets 159 ($524k)2025 Revenue 109 ($1.4M) Expenses 117 ($1.4M) Net assets 164 ($539k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (109)Expenses (117)Net assets (164)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $556k to $430k (−23%).

$556k
$430k
$405k
$529k
$523k
$638k
$684k
$676k
$688k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

0% of Cedar Valley Ranch Inc’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (51% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,611 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$96k
’17
−$22k
’18
−$2k
’19
$57k
’20
−$313
’21
$136k
’22
$167k
’23
$20k
’24
$15k
’25
4.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed787878778
Joined·+1+0+4+2+2+0+1+1
No longer listed·01331110
03Who funds it
04Its place in the field

Against its field

Cedar Valley Ranch Inc is better cushioned than half of the 4,665 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin1% · below the median
Months of reserve4.6mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)1% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,665 health nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like Cedar Valley Ranch Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Iowa

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

85% of spending goes to programs.

Program 85%Management 15%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

41%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Cedar Valley Ranch Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Cedar Valley Ranch Inc?
Cedar Valley Ranch Inc (Iowa) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $0 to it, the largest being HAWKEYE AREA COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM INC ($0). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Cedar Valley Ranch Inc have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $0 in grants to Cedar Valley Ranch Inc, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Cedar Valley Ranch Inc?
HAWKEYE AREA COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM INC is the largest funder on record, with $0 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Cedar Valley Ranch Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Iowa. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing