Skip to content
Plinth
← Funding

Illinois · Nonprofit

CASA OF THE ILLINOIS VALLEY

CASA OF THE ILLINOIS VALLEY (Illinois) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $304,225 to it, the largest being ILLINOIS ASSOCIATION OF COURT APPOINTED SPECIAL ADVOCATES INC ($241,125). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$209k
Revenue FY2025
4
Funders on record
$304k
Grants received
$133k
Net assets
4/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 34%

Against its field

CASA OF THE ILLINOIS VALLEY is better cushioned than half of the 11,754 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−5% · below the median
Months of reserve7.1mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)11% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,754 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($93k) Expenses 100 ($92k) Net assets 100 ($70k)2018 Revenue 97 ($91k) Expenses 102 ($93k) Net assets 97 ($68k)2019 Revenue 123 ($115k) Expenses 105 ($96k) Net assets 123 ($86k)2020 Revenue 137 ($128k) Expenses 118 ($108k) Net assets 152 ($107k)2021 Revenue 126 ($118k) Expenses 137 ($125k) Net assets 141 ($99k)2022 Revenue 172 ($160k) Expenses 169 ($155k) Net assets 149 ($105k)2023 Revenue 233 ($217k) Expenses 200 ($183k) Net assets 198 ($139k)2024 Revenue 215 ($201k) Expenses 213 ($195k) Net assets 205 ($144k)2025 Revenue 224 ($209k) Expenses 239 ($219k) Net assets 190 ($133k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (224)Expenses (239)Net assets (190)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2023 52% · 2024 52% · 2025 65%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

74% of CASA OF THE ILLINOIS VALLEY’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,813 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$2k
17
$2k
18
$19k
19
$20k
20
$8k
21
$6k
22
$34k
23
$5k
24
$11k
25
7.1
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $500 → $68k.

From the IRS filings of CASA OF THE ILLINOIS VALLEY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CASA OF THE ILLINOIS VALLEY leans on a few funders — its largest provides 79% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

85% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CASA OF THE ILLINOIS VALLEY.

79%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 88% · 2019 100% · 2020 82% · 2021 85% · 2022 87% · 2023 90%diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of CASA OF THE ILLINOIS VALLEY's grant income comes from Illinois funders.

IL
OH

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Illinois out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 4 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like CASA OF THE ILLINOIS VALLEY

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Illinois

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

65% of spending goes to programs.

Program 65%Management 35%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CASA OF THE ILLINOIS VALLEY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CASA OF THE ILLINOIS VALLEY?
CASA OF THE ILLINOIS VALLEY (Illinois) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $304,225 to it, the largest being ILLINOIS ASSOCIATION OF COURT APPOINTED SPECIAL ADVOCATES INC ($241,125). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CASA OF THE ILLINOIS VALLEY have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $304,225 in grants to CASA OF THE ILLINOIS VALLEY, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CASA OF THE ILLINOIS VALLEY?
ILLINOIS ASSOCIATION OF COURT APPOINTED SPECIAL ADVOCATES INC is the largest funder on record, with $241,125 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CASA OF THE ILLINOIS VALLEY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Illinois. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 4funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing