Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

CAP MINISTRIES INC

CAP MINISTRIES INC (Texas) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $80,000 to it, the largest being SANCTIFY MY HEART MINISTRIES ($80,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$213k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$80k
Net assets
$115k
0/1 repeat funders
01What it does

What Cap Ministries Inc does

Mission

C.A.P. Ministries exists to serve Peace Officers, Public Officials and Public Servants by investing into their lives through genuine care, practical assistance, and faithful proclamation of God's Word.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. This amount went to the housing and benefit package for the President and Director of C.A.P. Ministries, Gregory Adams. His salary was derived from personal retirement investments. This housing and benefit package enabled Gregory to devote full- time to the ministry. In calendar year 2025 Gregory spent approximately 576 hours with 48 deputies in "ride-along" time as a volunteer chaplain for the Parker County Sheriff's Office. This time allows the deputies to get to know Greg and vice-versa, introducing the deputies to the spiritual and practical assistance that are available to them through C.A.P. Ministries. Greg has served the Sheriff's Office in critical incident scenarios giving practical assistance to those on scene. Being full-time also allowed Gregory to develop, study, and teach three Bible Studies for county and city public officials and senior staff. Currently Greg has Bible studies for the employees for Parker County, Precinct Two, the city council and senior staff for the city of Springtown, Texas and for the Parker County Commissioners, County Attorney, and Sheriff's Office. Monthly devotionals are also sent to each group electronically including ministry supporters…

    $108,194 spent
    89% of program spending
  2. Genuine care for these groups is demonstrated through the provision of meals. Each shift of patrol deputies and dispatchers is fed a monthly breakfast and Greg purchases meals and drinks for the deputy when he is conducting a ride-along. Quarterly meals are provided for the entire Sheriff's Office as well as Christmas gratitude meals for the County Attorney's office and the employees of Precinct Two. Included in this category are lunch appointments with various county and city officials to get to know them better and to inquire how best to pray for them and their family.

    $5,510 spent
    5% of program spending
  3. The proclamation of God's Word is a key aspect of this ministry. This expenditure includes the priinting costs for the Bible Study and devotional materials. Meals are provided for the Parker County and City of Springtown Bible Studies while doughnuts are provided for the studies with Precinct Two. Those amounts are included in this category.

    $3,815 spent
    3% of program spending
  4. Includes the expenses for the board's annual meeting for resting, assessing, and planning. Also for the conferences attended by the executive director for advanced training.

    $4,030 spent
    3% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $121,549.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($251k) Expenses 100 ($69k) Net assets 100 ($182k)2023 Revenue 43 ($108k) Expenses 181 ($125k) Net assets 93 ($170k)2024 Revenue 3 ($8k) Expenses 201 ($138k) Net assets 22 ($40k)2025 Revenue 85 ($213k) Expenses 200 ($138k) Net assets 63 ($115k)
2022202320242025
Revenue (85)Expenses (200)Net assets (63)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $170k to $40k (−77%).

$182k
$170k
$40k
$115k
2022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of CAP MINISTRIES INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$182k
’22
−$17k
’23
−$130k
’24
$75k
’25
10
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202220232025
Listed556
Joined·+0·
No longer listed·0·
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'25*
total
funders
1

From the IRS filings of CAP MINISTRIES INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of CAP MINISTRIES INC's grant income comes from Texas funders.

TX

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CAP MINISTRIES INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 7,334 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin35% · top quartile
Months of reserve10.0mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−5% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,334 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like CAP MINISTRIES INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

88% of spending goes to programs.

Program 88%Management 12%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
80%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

TX

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CAP MINISTRIES INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CAP MINISTRIES INC?
CAP MINISTRIES INC (Texas) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $80,000 to it, the largest being SANCTIFY MY HEART MINISTRIES ($80,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CAP MINISTRIES INC have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $80,000 in grants to CAP MINISTRIES INC.
Who is the largest funder of CAP MINISTRIES INC?
SANCTIFY MY HEART MINISTRIES is the largest funder on record, with $80,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CAP MINISTRIES INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2022–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing