Skip to content

Idaho · Nonprofit

CAMP HAYDEN INC

CAMP HAYDEN INC (Idaho) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $22,500 to it, the largest being MOUNTAIN VIEW CHARITY INC ($20,500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$48k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$23k
Net assets
$176k
1/2 repeat funders
01What it does

What Camp Hayden Inc does

Mission

Through our hard work we are inspired to create idahos first special needs camp that incorporates the entire family. With the support of our volunteer board, we are able to put every donation towards our programs and the families we work with. Our goal is to acquire land to create a forever home for camp hayden which can provide us with unlimited opportunities; a fully equipped adventure camp, lodge, cabins, horse arena, butterfly garden and much more.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Adventure camp we want to give families with special needs the opportunity to make memories that will last a lifetime. Every year we offer a camp full of fun and adventure for the whole family. From bubbles to zip-lines we believe adventure is an attitude and accessibility is what we make it. At camp we offer many different activities for all ages and abilities. We want everyone in the family to feel included. We help give parents the support and courage to do something new. During camp weekend, families get the chance to ride horses, go on a zip-line, cool off by going down a 15-foot water slide, and they even get to meet real firemen, sit in their truck for a picture and hold and spray water from the fire hose. In case the child, or adult is needing a break, we have a cool, comfortable sensory room filled with calming sensory friendly activities. By the end of camp families go home full of great memories and feeling full of strength and empowerment knowing all things are possible.

    $37,081 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $37,081.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2023, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2023, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20232023 Revenue 100 ($77k) Expenses 100 ($33k) Net assets 100 ($165k)2024 Revenue 62 ($48k) Expenses 113 ($37k) Net assets 106 ($176k)
20232024
Revenue (62)Expenses (113)Net assets (106)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $165k to $176k (+6%).

$165k
$176k
20232024
Total assets

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of CAMP HAYDEN INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (95% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,549 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 2 reported years ran a deficit.

$45k
’23
$10k
’24
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2022: the base held at 1 funder, grant income held at $5k.

Funder
'18
'19
'21
'22
total
funders
1
2
1
1

From the IRS filings of CAMP HAYDEN INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CAMP HAYDEN INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 91% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

91%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 80% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of CAMP HAYDEN INC's grant income comes from Idaho funders.

ID

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’21
’22
Idaho out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CAMP HAYDEN INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 7,183 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Operating margin22% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−38% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,183 philanthropy nonprofits under $100k, FY2024

Organizations like CAMP HAYDEN INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Idaho

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CAMP HAYDEN INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CAMP HAYDEN INC?
CAMP HAYDEN INC (Idaho) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $22,500 to it, the largest being MOUNTAIN VIEW CHARITY INC ($20,500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CAMP HAYDEN INC have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $22,500 in grants to CAMP HAYDEN INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CAMP HAYDEN INC?
MOUNTAIN VIEW CHARITY INC is the largest funder on record, with $20,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CAMP HAYDEN INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Idaho. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Camp Hayden →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2023–2024), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing