Skip to content

Wisconsin · Nonprofit

BUTTE DES MORTS CONSERVATION CLUB INC

BUTTE DES MORTS CONSERVATION CLUB INC (Wisconsin) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $59,500 to it, the largest being OSHKOSH AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION CORPORATION ($52,500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$44k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$60k
Net assets
$1.0M
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 70%
01What it does

What Butte Des Morts Conservation Club Inc does

Mission

Conserve, preserve, and restore the upper winnebago pool lakes their tribuaires, wetlands,and natural resources by taking an active approach to environmental issues through public awareness, education

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Preservation/conservation/rehabilitation: conserve, preserve and restore the upper winnebago pool lakes and its trubutaries through public awareness, education and hands on projects.

    $15,349 spent$55,748 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $15,349.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($26k) Expenses 100 ($29k) Net assets 100 ($1.0M)2018 Revenue 79 ($21k) Expenses 119 ($35k) Net assets 97 ($974k)2019 Revenue 129 ($34k) Expenses 84 ($24k) Net assets 98 ($984k)2020 Revenue 155 ($41k) Expenses 105 ($30k) Net assets 99 ($995k)2021 Revenue 136 ($36k) Expenses 63 ($18k) Net assets 101 ($1.0M)2022 Revenue 86 ($23k) Expenses 108 ($31k) Net assets 101 ($1.0M)2023 Revenue 175 ($46k) Expenses 96 ($28k) Net assets 102 ($1.0M)2024 Revenue 168 ($44k) Expenses 104 ($30k) Net assets 104 ($1.0M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (168)Expenses (104)Net assets (104)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $1.0M to $975k (−3%).

$1.0M
$975k
$984k
$995k
$1.0M
$1.0M
$1.0M
$1.0M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

45% of BUTTE DES MORTS CONSERVATION CLUB INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (92% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,989 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$3k
’17
−$14k
’18
$10k
’19
$11k
’20
$17k
’21
−$8k
’22
$18k
’23
$14k
’24
9.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed99222222
Joined·+3······
No longer listed·3······
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

2 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of BUTTE DES MORTS CONSERVATION CLUB INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BUTTE DES MORTS CONSERVATION CLUB INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 88% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund BUTTE DES MORTS CONSERVATION CLUB INC.

88%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of BUTTE DES MORTS CONSERVATION CLUB INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $60k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

BUTTE DES MORTS CONSERVATION CLUB INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 3,152 environment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin32% · above the median
Months of reserve9.4mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,152 environment nonprofits under $100k, FY2024

Organizations like BUTTE DES MORTS CONSERVATION CLUB INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Wisconsin

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

51% of spending goes to programs.

Program 51%Management 26%Fundraising 24%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

40%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

WI

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BUTTE DES MORTS CONSERVATION CLUB INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BUTTE DES MORTS CONSERVATION CLUB INC?
BUTTE DES MORTS CONSERVATION CLUB INC (Wisconsin) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $59,500 to it, the largest being OSHKOSH AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION CORPORATION ($52,500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does BUTTE DES MORTS CONSERVATION CLUB INC have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $59,500 in grants to BUTTE DES MORTS CONSERVATION CLUB INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BUTTE DES MORTS CONSERVATION CLUB INC?
OSHKOSH AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION CORPORATION is the largest funder on record, with $52,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BUTTE DES MORTS CONSERVATION CLUB INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Wisconsin. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Butte Des Morts Conservation Club →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing