Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

BROTHER 2 BROTHER MENTORING

BROTHER 2 BROTHER MENTORING (California) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $194,600 to it, the largest being SIERRA HEALTH FOUNDATION CENTER FOR HEALTH PROGRAM MANAGEMENT ($139,300). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$904k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$195k
Net assets
$275k
1/3 repeat funders
01What it does

What Brother 2 Brother Mentoring does

Mission

Brother 2 Brother Mentoring Inc. provides mentoring academic support life skills development and positive male role model engagement to at-risk and underserved young men ages 8-18 in the Sacramento California area. Our mission is to empower young men to reach their full potential make positive life choices and become productive members of their communities.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Brother 2 Brother Mentoring provided comprehensive mentoring services to at-risk young men ages 8-18 in the Sacramento metropolitan area during 2025. Program activities included one-on-one and group mentoring sessions academic tutoring and homework support character development workshops financial literacy education and college and career readiness programming. Services were delivered under a grant agreement with the City of Sacramento. The organization served youth from underserved communities throughout the Sacramento area focusing on positive male role model engagement and youth empowerment.

    $505,829 spent
    100% of program spending
  2. Not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending
  3. Not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending
  4. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $505,829.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 0 ($0) Expenses 0 ($0) Net assets 0 ($0)2022 Revenue 100 ($200k) Expenses 100 ($200k) Net assets 0 ($0)2023 Revenue 339 ($678k) Expenses 334 ($668k) Net assets 100 ($10k)2024 Revenue 337 ($673k) Expenses 340 ($681k) Net assets 30 ($3k)2025 Revenue 452 ($904k) Expenses 316 ($632k) Net assets 2702 ($275k)
20202022202320242025
Revenue (452)Expenses (316)Net assets (2702)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $3k to $275k (+8968%).

$0
$0
$10k
$3k
$275k
20202022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2023 100% · 2024 100% · 2025 67%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of BROTHER 2 BROTHER MENTORING’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,418 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$0
’20
$0
’22
$10k
’23
−$7k
’24
$272k
’25
5.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Mervin Brookins

Chief Executive Officer and Secretary

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

202320242025
Listed312
Joined···
No longer listed···
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2021: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $36k → $151k.

Funder
'20
'21
'24*
total
Tlcs Incunclassified
$48k
funders
1
2
1

From the IRS filings of BROTHER 2 BROTHER MENTORING’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BROTHER 2 BROTHER MENTORING leans on a few funders — its largest provides 72% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund BROTHER 2 BROTHER MENTORING.

72%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 68% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of BROTHER 2 BROTHER MENTORING's grant income comes from California funders.

CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

BROTHER 2 BROTHER MENTORING runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 3,734 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin30% · top quartile
Months of reserve5.2mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)65% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,734 youth development nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like BROTHER 2 BROTHER MENTORING

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

80% of spending goes to programs.

Program 80%Management 15%Fundraising 5%

Governance

3
board members
67%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BROTHER 2 BROTHER MENTORING: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BROTHER 2 BROTHER MENTORING?
BROTHER 2 BROTHER MENTORING (California) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $194,600 to it, the largest being SIERRA HEALTH FOUNDATION CENTER FOR HEALTH PROGRAM MANAGEMENT ($139,300). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does BROTHER 2 BROTHER MENTORING have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $194,600 in grants to BROTHER 2 BROTHER MENTORING, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BROTHER 2 BROTHER MENTORING?
SIERRA HEALTH FOUNDATION CENTER FOR HEALTH PROGRAM MANAGEMENT is the largest funder on record, with $139,300 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BROTHER 2 BROTHER MENTORING find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Brother 2 Brother Mentoring →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing