Skip to content

West Virginia · Nonprofit

BREAD OF LIFE FOOD PANTRY INC

BREAD OF LIFE FOOD PANTRY INC (West Virginia) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $29,350 to it, the largest being MUTSCHELKNAUS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC ($22,350). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$68k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$29k
Net assets
$151k
2/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 27%
01What it does

What Bread of Life Food Pantry Inc does

Mission

Operate a food pantry in rural west virginia

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Operate a food pantry in rural west virginia

    $57,197 spent$67,542 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $57,197.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($61k) Expenses 100 ($25k) Net assets 100 ($102k)2021 Revenue 89 ($54k) Expenses 125 ($32k) Net assets 122 ($125k)2022 Revenue 76 ($47k) Expenses 117 ($30k) Net assets 138 ($141k)2023 Revenue 84 ($52k) Expenses 167 ($43k) Net assets 147 ($150k)2024 Revenue 79 ($49k) Expenses 231 ($59k) Net assets 137 ($140k)2025 Revenue 110 ($68k) Expenses 225 ($57k) Net assets 147 ($151k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (110)Expenses (225)Net assets (147)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $102k to $125k (+22%).

$102k
$125k
$141k
$150k
$140k
$151k
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 9% · 2021 30% · 2022 19% · 2023 5% · 2024 5% · 2025 6%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

92% of BREAD OF LIFE FOOD PANTRY INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,734 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$36k
’20
$22k
’21
$17k
’22
$9k
’23
−$10k
’24
$10k
’25
32
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Katrina Wilson

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

202020212022202320242025
Listed101010999
Joined·+0+0+0+5+2
No longer listed·00152
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $7k → $14k.

Funder
'17
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'25*
total
funders
1
1
1
1
2
2
1

1 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of BREAD OF LIFE FOOD PANTRY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 3 of 4 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BREAD OF LIFE FOOD PANTRY INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 76% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

76%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2019 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

76% of BREAD OF LIFE FOOD PANTRY INC's grant income comes from West Virginia funders.

PA
CO
WV

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’19
’22
’23
West Virginia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

BREAD OF LIFE FOOD PANTRY INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 1,510 food & nutrition nonprofits its size.

Operating margin15% · above the median
Months of reserve31.6mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)2% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,510 food & nutrition nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like BREAD OF LIFE FOOD PANTRY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In West Virginia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

89%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

WV

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BREAD OF LIFE FOOD PANTRY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BREAD OF LIFE FOOD PANTRY INC?
BREAD OF LIFE FOOD PANTRY INC (West Virginia) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $29,350 to it, the largest being MUTSCHELKNAUS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC ($22,350). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does BREAD OF LIFE FOOD PANTRY INC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $29,350 in grants to BREAD OF LIFE FOOD PANTRY INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BREAD OF LIFE FOOD PANTRY INC?
MUTSCHELKNAUS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $22,350 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BREAD OF LIFE FOOD PANTRY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in West Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Bread of Life Food Pantry →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing