Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

BLUE HERON RENAISSANCE CHOIR INC

BLUE HERON RENAISSANCE CHOIR INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $350,526 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($316,300). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 90% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$387k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$351k
Net assets
$-18791
3/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 19%
01What it does

What Blue Heron Renaissance Choir Inc does

Mission

The corporation operates a professional vocal ensemble known as blue heron. The ensemble's mission is to increase appreciation for renaissance music among the public and it's audience's understanding of the music through performances on it's own cambridge-based series, on touring engagements, educational programs and workshops.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The organization's primary activity is operating the professional vocal ensemble "blue heron" as a means of educating the public about 15th and 16th century english and european sacred and secular music and providing cultural enrichment to the general public. The organization reaches local, national, and international audiences through a cambridge-based subscription series, touring engagements, recordings, radio broadcasts, and its online presence. The organization's educational programming includes lectures, workshops, symposia, collaborations with art galleries around exhibitions, and residencies in academic and community institutions.

    $332,577 spent$126,001 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $332,577.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($312k) Expenses 100 ($353k) Net assets 100 ($16k)2018 Revenue 123 ($385k) Expenses 116 ($410k) Net assets -62 ($-9582)2019 Revenue 146 ($456k) Expenses 136 ($479k) Net assets -210 ($-32636)2021 Revenue 125 ($390k) Expenses 108 ($381k) Net assets 460 ($72k)2022 Revenue 158 ($491k) Expenses 143 ($506k) Net assets 1602 ($250k)2023 Revenue 121 ($379k) Expenses 115 ($407k) Net assets 1418 ($221k)2024 Revenue 101 ($315k) Expenses 140 ($495k) Net assets 263 ($41k)2025 Revenue 124 ($387k) Expenses 126 ($447k) Net assets -121 ($-18791)
'17'18'19'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (124)Expenses (126)Net assets (-121)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $228k to $78k (−66%).

$56k
$51k
$37k
$113k
$262k
$228k
$78k
$39k
'17'18'19'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 1% · 2018 1% · 2019 2% · 2021 8% · 2022 2% · 2023 11% · 2024 4% · 2025 3%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

67% of BLUE HERON RENAISSANCE CHOIR INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 7 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$41k
’17
−$25k
’18
−$23k
’19
$9k
’21
−$15k
’22
−$29k
’23
−$180k
’24
−$60k
’25
0.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'21'22'23'24'25
Listed1011101211131012
Joined·+2+0·+1+2+3+2
No longer listed·11·2060
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $14k → $38k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
$25k
funders
1
1
2
3
3
2
2
2
2

1 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 90% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of BLUE HERON RENAISSANCE CHOIR INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BLUE HERON RENAISSANCE CHOIR INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 90% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

97% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund BLUE HERON RENAISSANCE CHOIR INC.

90%
largest funder
99%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 68% · 2020 89% · 2021 82% · 2022 97% · 2023 97% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

90% of BLUE HERON RENAISSANCE CHOIR INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $34k that is directly attributable, 82% of it comes from funders outside Massachusetts, across 3 states.

NY
MA
MD

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $316k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

BLUE HERON RENAISSANCE CHOIR INC's revenue grew 24% between 2017 and 2025.

Operating margin−15% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve0.9mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Government funding BLUE HERON RENAISSANCE CHOIR INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $118k on record.

State$118k
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Top programs
  • (PP) STATE AID/POL SUB$118k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like BLUE HERON RENAISSANCE CHOIR INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

74% of spending goes to programs.

Program 74%Management 18%Fundraising 7%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

79%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BLUE HERON RENAISSANCE CHOIR INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BLUE HERON RENAISSANCE CHOIR INC?
BLUE HERON RENAISSANCE CHOIR INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $350,526 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($316,300). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 90% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does BLUE HERON RENAISSANCE CHOIR INC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $350,526 in grants to BLUE HERON RENAISSANCE CHOIR INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BLUE HERON RENAISSANCE CHOIR INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $316,300 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BLUE HERON RENAISSANCE CHOIR INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Blue Heron Renaissance Choir →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing