Skip to content

Iowa · Nonprofit

BLUE GRASS COMMUNITY CLUB

BLUE GRASS COMMUNITY CLUB (Iowa) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $250 to it, the largest being HNI Charitable Foundation ($250). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$102k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$250
Net assets
$281k
0/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Blue Grass Community Club does

Mission

Provide building and grounds for community gatherings.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Maintain and operate ballparks, along with connected playground, for community and little league use.

    $15,236 spent
    25% of program spending
  2. Maintain and operate community hall for local charitable organizations and community members' use.

    $38,032 spent
    62% of program spending
  3. Distributions to community schools, not for profit organizations and churches.

    $8,292 spentof which $4,721 as grants
    13% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $61,560.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($50k) Expenses 100 ($50k) Net assets 100 ($226k)2018 Revenue 100 ($50k) Expenses 110 ($55k) Net assets 98 ($221k)2020 Revenue 31 ($15k) Expenses 73 ($37k) Net assets 80 ($180k)2021 Revenue 144 ($72k) Expenses 119 ($60k) Net assets 92 ($207k)2022 Revenue 171 ($86k) Expenses 112 ($56k) Net assets 105 ($237k)2023 Revenue 304 ($152k) Expenses 266 ($134k) Net assets 112 ($255k)2024 Revenue 220 ($110k) Expenses 244 ($123k) Net assets 107 ($242k)2025 Revenue 204 ($102k) Expenses 126 ($64k) Net assets 124 ($281k)
'17'18'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (204)Expenses (126)Net assets (124)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $242k to $281k (+16%).

$249k
$230k
$193k
$207k
$237k
$255k
$242k
$281k
'17'18'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

64% of BLUE GRASS COMMUNITY CLUB’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 16,168 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$320
’17
−$5k
’18
−$22k
’20
$12k
’21
$29k
’22
$18k
’23
−$13k
’24
$39k
’25
9.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20232024
Listed66
Joined·+2
No longer listed·2
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'21
total
funders
1

From the IRS filings of BLUE GRASS COMMUNITY CLUB’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of BLUE GRASS COMMUNITY CLUB's grant income comes from Iowa funders.

IA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

BLUE GRASS COMMUNITY CLUB runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 10,453 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin38% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)9% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 10,453 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like BLUE GRASS COMMUNITY CLUB

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Iowa

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BLUE GRASS COMMUNITY CLUB: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BLUE GRASS COMMUNITY CLUB?
BLUE GRASS COMMUNITY CLUB (Iowa) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $250 to it, the largest being HNI Charitable Foundation ($250). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does BLUE GRASS COMMUNITY CLUB have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $250 in grants to BLUE GRASS COMMUNITY CLUB.
Who is the largest funder of BLUE GRASS COMMUNITY CLUB?
HNI Charitable Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $250 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BLUE GRASS COMMUNITY CLUB find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Iowa. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing