Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

BETHEL PARK VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY

BETHEL PARK VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $17,373 to it, the largest being BETHEL PARK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($12,288). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2023
$422k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$17k
Net assets
$3.0M
0/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 3%
01What it does

What Bethel Park Volunteer Fire Company does

Mission

To provide fire protection and fire fighting services.

As stated on its FY2023 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Provided fire protection to the municipality on a volunteer basis. Responded to approximately 600 calls throughout the year. Total community service time 473 fire prevention 259 hours. Work details 504 hours. Training 3080 hours. Member meetings 1641 hours. Fire fighting at calls 8945 hours. Miscellaneous duties 240 hours.

    $24,772 spent$344 earned by the program
    15% of program spending
  2. Maintain fire protection equipment.

    $126,105 spent
    75% of program spending
  3. Conducted appreciation dinner and summer picnicfor members to encourage participation in fire companyand to foster camaraderie and a spirit of cooperationnecessary to operate as an effective unit. Provide acknowledgement to families of deceased members.

    $9,956 spent
    6% of program spending
  4. Provided fire training, internal and external(2246)hours to all active members and provided fire prevention presentations to elementaryschool children, civic groups, and other organizationsin the community. Provided station tours. Maintained website to inform community about the fire company and protection. Participated in community parade.

    $6,915 spent
    4% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $167,748.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($283k) Expenses 100 ($242k) Net assets 100 ($2.4M)2018 Revenue 100 ($284k) Expenses 91 ($220k) Net assets 94 ($2.3M)2019 Revenue 89 ($251k) Expenses 124 ($300k) Net assets 103 ($2.5M)2020 Revenue 100 ($285k) Expenses 104 ($252k) Net assets 111 ($2.7M)2021 Revenue 189 ($535k) Expenses 109 ($265k) Net assets 120 ($2.9M)2022 Revenue 59 ($166k) Expenses 101 ($245k) Net assets 108 ($2.6M)2023 Revenue 149 ($422k) Expenses 104 ($252k) Net assets 121 ($3.0M)
2017201820192020202120222023
Revenue (149)Expenses (104)Net assets (121)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $2.6M to $3.0M (+12%).

$2.5M
$2.3M
$2.5M
$2.7M
$2.9M
$2.6M
$3.0M
2017201820192020202120222023
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 5% · 2018 5% · 2019 6% · 2020 23% · 2021 7% · 2022 3% · 2023 21%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

72% of BETHEL PARK VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (75% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,485 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$42k
’17
$64k
’18
−$48k
’19
$33k
’20
$270k
’21
−$79k
’22
$170k
’23
8.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2017201820192020202120222023
Listed12121212121312
Joined·+1+2+2+4+1+3
No longer listed·122404
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $5k → $12k.

2 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of BETHEL PARK VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 2 of 3 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BETHEL PARK VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY leans on a few funders — its largest provides 71% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund BETHEL PARK VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY.

71%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of BETHEL PARK VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $17k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

BETHEL PARK VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 4,854 public safety & disaster nonprofits its size.

Operating margin40% · top quartile
Months of reserve8.7mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,854 public safety & disaster nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2023

Organizations like BETHEL PARK VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

66% of spending goes to programs.

Program 66%Management 26%Fundraising 8%

Governance

11
board members
91%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Bethel Volunteer Fire Company Relief Assoc · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BETHEL PARK VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BETHEL PARK VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY?
BETHEL PARK VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $17,373 to it, the largest being BETHEL PARK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($12,288). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does BETHEL PARK VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $17,373 in grants to BETHEL PARK VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY.
Who is the largest funder of BETHEL PARK VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY?
BETHEL PARK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $12,288 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BETHEL PARK VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2023 (financials across 2017–2023), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing