Skip to content

Arkansas · Nonprofit

BERRIOS MINISTRIES

BERRIOS MINISTRIES (Arkansas) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $11,200 to it, the largest being LIFE SOURCE INTERNATIONAL INC ($5,600). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2026
$121k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$11k
Net assets
$100k
0/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 4%
01What it does

What Berrios Ministries does

Mission

Religious

As stated on its FY2026 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Fulfill the needs of the international community through mission projects, mission support and feeding centers.

    $120,724 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2026 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $120,724.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($98k) Expenses 100 ($82k) Net assets 100 ($60k)2018 Revenue 85 ($83k) Expenses 97 ($80k) Net assets 105 ($63k)2019 Revenue 104 ($102k) Expenses 109 ($89k) Net assets 127 ($76k)2020 Revenue 104 ($102k) Expenses 126 ($104k) Net assets 124 ($74k)2021 Revenue 137 ($134k) Expenses 146 ($120k) Net assets 148 ($88k)2022 Revenue 149 ($147k) Expenses 167 ($137k) Net assets 164 ($98k)2023 Revenue 137 ($134k) Expenses 179 ($147k) Net assets 143 ($85k)2024 Revenue 141 ($138k) Expenses 138 ($113k) Net assets 185 ($110k)2025 Revenue 111 ($108k) Expenses 125 ($103k) Net assets 195 ($116k)2026 Revenue 123 ($121k) Expenses 167 ($137k) Net assets 168 ($100k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Revenue (123)Expenses (167)Net assets (168)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $85k to $110k (+29%).

$60k
$63k
$76k
$74k
$88k
$98k
$85k
$110k
$116k
$100k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of BERRIOS MINISTRIES’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (94% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,394 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 10 reported years ran a deficit.

$16k
’17
$3k
’18
$13k
’19
−$2k
’20
$14k
’21
$9k
’22
−$13k
’23
$25k
’24
$6k
’25
−$16k
’26
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2022 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income held at $6k.

Funder
'22
'23
total
Fathers Gloryunclassified
$6k
funders
1
1

From the IRS filings of BERRIOS MINISTRIES’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BERRIOS MINISTRIES leans on a few funders — its largest provides 50% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund BERRIOS MINISTRIES.

50%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of BERRIOS MINISTRIES's grant income comes from Arkansas funders.

AR

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
Arkansas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

BERRIOS MINISTRIES's revenue grew 23% between 2017 and 2026.

Operating margin−13% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)2% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 73 food & nutrition nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2026

Organizations like BERRIOS MINISTRIES

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Arkansas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

AR

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BERRIOS MINISTRIES: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BERRIOS MINISTRIES?
BERRIOS MINISTRIES (Arkansas) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $11,200 to it, the largest being LIFE SOURCE INTERNATIONAL INC ($5,600). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does BERRIOS MINISTRIES have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $11,200 in grants to BERRIOS MINISTRIES.
Who is the largest funder of BERRIOS MINISTRIES?
LIFE SOURCE INTERNATIONAL INC is the largest funder on record, with $5,600 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BERRIOS MINISTRIES find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Arkansas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Berrios Ministries →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2026 (financials across 2017–2026), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing