Skip to content

Wisconsin · Nonprofit

Berlin Conservation Club Inc

Berlin Conservation Club Inc (Wisconsin) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $0 to it, the largest being BATTLE ON BAGO FOUNDATION INC ($0). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$211k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$0
Net assets
$654k
0/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Berlin Conservation Club Inc does

Mission

Propagation of fish and game in a safe, sportsman-like manner by sponsoring and teaching hunter safety, trappers education, ATV and snowmobile safety.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Archery, Trap, Skeet, Shells and Rifle Range - Promote safe and skillful use of firearms and bow and arrow.

    $56,625 spent$123,448 earned by the program
    78% of program spending
  2. Game Farm - Propagation of Game Birds

    $15,926 spent
    22% of program spending
  3. Hunter Education - Hunter, trapper and snowmobile safety and education courses

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $72,551.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($172k) Expenses 100 ($155k) Net assets 100 ($477k)2018 Revenue 92 ($158k) Expenses 84 ($130k) Net assets 106 ($505k)2019 Revenue 101 ($174k) Expenses 106 ($164k) Net assets 108 ($515k)2020 Revenue 64 ($111k) Expenses 71 ($110k) Net assets 108 ($515k)2021 Revenue 90 ($155k) Expenses 86 ($132k) Net assets 113 ($538k)2022 Revenue 80 ($137k) Expenses 84 ($129k) Net assets 114 ($546k)2023 Revenue 114 ($196k) Expenses 95 ($147k) Net assets 125 ($595k)2024 Revenue 122 ($211k) Expenses 98 ($152k) Net assets 137 ($654k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (122)Expenses (98)Net assets (137)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $595k to $654k (+10%).

$477k
$505k
$515k
$517k
$538k
$546k
$595k
$654k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2023 4% · 2024 4%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

12% of Berlin Conservation Club Inc’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (88% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,629 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$18k
’17
$28k
’18
$10k
’19
$424
’20
$22k
’21
$8k
’22
$49k
’23
$59k
’24
15
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1211111111111111
Joined·+1+1+3+1+1+5+0
No longer listed·2131150
03Who funds it
04Its place in the field

Against its field

Berlin Conservation Club Inc runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 4,264 environment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin28% · above the median
Months of reserve15.3mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,264 environment nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like Berlin Conservation Club Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Wisconsin

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

50% of spending goes to programs.

Program 50%Management 50%Fundraising 0%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

WI

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Berlin Conservation Club Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Berlin Conservation Club Inc?
Berlin Conservation Club Inc (Wisconsin) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $0 to it, the largest being BATTLE ON BAGO FOUNDATION INC ($0). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Berlin Conservation Club Inc have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $0 in grants to Berlin Conservation Club Inc.
Who is the largest funder of Berlin Conservation Club Inc?
BATTLE ON BAGO FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $0 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Berlin Conservation Club Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Wisconsin. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing