Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

Benton County 4-H Leaders Council MN

Benton County 4-H Leaders Council MN (Minnesota) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $0 to it, the largest being NRA FOUNDATION INC ($0). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$102k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$0
Net assets
$96k
1/1 repeat funders
01What it does

What Benton County 4-H Leaders Council MN does

Mission

To engage youth, in partnership with adults, in quality learning opportunities that enable them to shape and reach their full potential as active citizens in a global community.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. 4-H Ambassadors/Youth Leadership: Youth learn valuable leadership skills they will use in their communities throughout their lives.

    $8,263 spentof which $5,450 as grants
    8% of program spending
  2. 4-H Camps and Adventures:Exposes youth to new short-term learning opportunities and promotes on-going engagement in positive endeavors outside of school.

    $34,422 spent
    32% of program spending
  3. 4-H Events: Provide opportunities to demonstrate & reflect upon new project knowledge and skills, develop interview skills, and celebrate accomplishments.

    $48,297 spent
    44% of program spending
  4. 4-H Projects: Provides in-depth experience in project areas appealing for young people to support the development of project specific skills as well as leadership, citizenship & life skills.

    $15,817 spentof which $150 as grants
    15% of program spending
  5. 4-H Auctions: Proceeds from the Auction go to the winning 4-H youth with a portion of the funds designated to further Minnesota 4-H programs.

    $2,076 spentof which $500 as grants
    2% of program spending

The 5 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $108,875.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($35k) Expenses 100 ($19k) Net assets 100 ($95k)2021 Revenue 138 ($49k) Expenses 251 ($47k) Net assets 102 ($97k)2022 Revenue 241 ($86k) Expenses 348 ($65k) Net assets 124 ($118k)2023 Revenue 220 ($78k) Expenses 453 ($84k) Net assets 118 ($112k)2024 Revenue 378 ($134k) Expenses 591 ($110k) Net assets 144 ($136k)2025 Revenue 286 ($102k) Expenses 768 ($143k) Net assets 101 ($96k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (286)Expenses (768)Net assets (101)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $136k to $96k (−30%).

$95k
$97k
$118k
$112k
$136k
$96k
202020212022202320242025
Total assets

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

28% of Benton County 4-H Leaders Council MN’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,387 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$17k
’20
$2k
’21
$21k
’22
−$6k
’23
$24k
’24
−$41k
’25
03Who funds it
04Its place in the field

Against its field

Benton County 4-H Leaders Council MN has grown faster than half of the 3,482 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−41% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)23% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,482 youth development nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Benton County 4-H Leaders Council MN

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Benton County 4-H Leaders Council MN: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Benton County 4-H Leaders Council MN?
Benton County 4-H Leaders Council MN (Minnesota) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $0 to it, the largest being NRA FOUNDATION INC ($0). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Benton County 4-H Leaders Council MN have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $0 in grants to Benton County 4-H Leaders Council MN, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Benton County 4-H Leaders Council MN?
NRA FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $0 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Benton County 4-H Leaders Council MN find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing