Skip to content

Vermont · Nonprofit

BENNINGTON COUNTY COURT DIVERS

BENNINGTON COUNTY COURT DIVERS (Vermont) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $176,674 to it, the largest being VERMONT AFTERSCHOOL INC ($121,028). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$914k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$177k
Net assets
$405k
2/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 5%
01What it does

What Bennington County Court Divers does

Mission

Using restorative justice guiding principles, the agency helps both young people as well as adults to take an active role to repair the harm they caused and to give back to their community and learn new

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Restorative programs that provide supports and alternatives to the

    $505,142 spent$25,830 earned by the program
    58% of program spending
  2. Programs funded by the department of corrections grants to support

    $209,093 spent
    24% of program spending
  3. Pre-charge school-based and various preventative programs that provide

    $153,596 spent
    18% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $867,831.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($558k) Expenses 100 ($505k) Net assets 100 ($248k)2019 Revenue 99 ($551k) Expenses 107 ($540k) Net assets 104 ($259k)2020 Revenue 103 ($572k) Expenses 112 ($564k) Net assets 107 ($267k)2021 Revenue 110 ($611k) Expenses 113 ($572k) Net assets 123 ($305k)2022 Revenue 110 ($612k) Expenses 119 ($601k) Net assets 127 ($316k)2023 Revenue 113 ($631k) Expenses 123 ($623k) Net assets 130 ($324k)2024 Revenue 157 ($876k) Expenses 163 ($821k) Net assets 152 ($379k)2025 Revenue 164 ($914k) Expenses 176 ($888k) Net assets 163 ($405k)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (164)Expenses (176)Net assets (163)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $352k to $441k (+25%).

$278k
$299k
$310k
$384k
$353k
$352k
$441k
$459k
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2024 80% · 2025 87%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

97% of BENNINGTON COUNTY COURT DIVERS’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (94% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,778 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$53k
’18
$11k
’19
$7k
’20
$38k
’21
$11k
’22
$8k
’23
$55k
’24
$26k
’25
4.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed111111101010109
Joined·+0+0+4+1+1+1+2
No longer listed·0051113
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $24k → $16k.

Funder
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
$121k
funders
1
2
1
1
2
1
2
1

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 32% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of BENNINGTON COUNTY COURT DIVERS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BENNINGTON COUNTY COURT DIVERS leans on a few funders — its largest provides 69% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund BENNINGTON COUNTY COURT DIVERS.

69%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 61% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 53% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of BENNINGTON COUNTY COURT DIVERS's grant income comes from Vermont funders.

VT

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Vermont out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $56k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

BENNINGTON COUNTY COURT DIVERS's revenue grew 64% between 2018 and 2025.

Operating margin3% · below the median
Months of reserve4.9mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,547 crime & legal nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like BENNINGTON COUNTY COURT DIVERS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Vermont

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

98% of spending goes to programs.

Program 98%Management 2%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BENNINGTON COUNTY COURT DIVERS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BENNINGTON COUNTY COURT DIVERS?
BENNINGTON COUNTY COURT DIVERS (Vermont) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $176,674 to it, the largest being VERMONT AFTERSCHOOL INC ($121,028). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does BENNINGTON COUNTY COURT DIVERS have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $176,674 in grants to BENNINGTON COUNTY COURT DIVERS, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BENNINGTON COUNTY COURT DIVERS?
VERMONT AFTERSCHOOL INC is the largest funder on record, with $121,028 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BENNINGTON COUNTY COURT DIVERS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Vermont. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Bennington County Court Divers →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing