Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

BCS MARATHON

BCS MARATHON (Texas) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $178,000 to it, the largest being Scott & White Hospital-College Station ($178,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$699k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$178k
Net assets
$134k
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 11%
01What it does

What Bcs Marathon does

Mission

Host a series of races in which the proceeds are given to a local organization or organizations that support children, either locally or internationally.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The organization held the Bcs Marathon/half marathon in december and a series of smaller races throughout the year to benefit local children's charities. The events were open to the public and approximately 8000 individuals participated in the races.

    $637,130 spentof which $55,000 as grants$544,995 earned by the program
    100% of program spending
  2. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $637,130.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($514k) Expenses 100 ($530k) Net assets 100 ($62k)2018 Revenue 86 ($442k) Expenses 70 ($371k) Net assets 214 ($133k)2019 Revenue 134 ($687k) Expenses 134 ($711k) Net assets 175 ($109k)2020 Revenue 55 ($284k) Expenses 48 ($257k) Net assets 219 ($136k)2021 Revenue 82 ($421k) Expenses 82 ($432k) Net assets 202 ($125k)2022 Revenue 92 ($472k) Expenses 85 ($449k) Net assets 238 ($148k)2023 Revenue 122 ($627k) Expenses 110 ($584k) Net assets 306 ($190k)2024 Revenue 123 ($631k) Expenses 138 ($729k) Net assets 147 ($91k)2025 Revenue 136 ($699k) Expenses 124 ($656k) Net assets 215 ($134k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (136)Expenses (124)Net assets (215)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $248k to $95k (−62%).

$107k
$135k
$149k
$151k
$205k
$185k
$248k
$95k
$181k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 0% · 2018 0% · 2019 0% · 2020 6% · 2021 4% · 2022 0% · 2023 9% · 2024 9% · 2025 8%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

22% of BCS MARATHON’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,387 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$16k
’17
$71k
’18
−$24k
’19
$27k
’20
−$11k
’21
$23k
’22
$42k
’23
−$99k
’24
$42k
’25
3.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed333333333
Joined·+1+0+0+0+1+0+0+0
No longer listed·10001000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $18k → $36k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'23
total
funders
1
1
1
1
1
1

From the IRS filings of BCS MARATHON’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of BCS MARATHON's grant income comes from Texas funders.

TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

BCS MARATHON runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 3,482 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin6% · above the median
Months of reserve3.3mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,482 youth development nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like BCS MARATHON

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

97% of spending goes to programs.

Program 97%Management 3%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
67%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Mercy Project Inc · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BCS MARATHON: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BCS MARATHON?
BCS MARATHON (Texas) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $178,000 to it, the largest being Scott & White Hospital-College Station ($178,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does BCS MARATHON have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $178,000 in grants to BCS MARATHON, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BCS MARATHON?
Scott & White Hospital-College Station is the largest funder on record, with $178,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BCS MARATHON find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing