Skip to content

Washington, D.C. · Nonprofit

BAMAH INC

BAMAH INC (Washington, D.C.) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,165,000 to it, the largest being THE ISRAEL INSTITUTE INC ($690,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$449k
Funders on record
10
Grants received
$1.2M
Net assets
$222k
5/10 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 63%
01What it does

What Bamah Inc does

Mission

Bamah is a charitable/educational organization that provides fellowship grants to artists from israel to support academic residencies and the teaching of art forms from israel while also providing art workshops for the general public throughout the united states.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. In 2025, bamah supported seven residencies, three during spring 2025 semester (january-may) and four during the fall 2025 academic semester (august-december). Quantifiable accomplishments: 1. Seven semester-long academic residencies, featuring seven artists from israel. 2. Seven academic courses that met weekly for the full duration of the term, reaching 120 undergraduate students on campuses. 3.public arts events reaching over 6,100 attendees.

    $412,315 spentof which $304,400 as grants$33,000 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $412,315.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($149k) Expenses 100 ($97k) Net assets 100 ($101k)2023 Revenue 336 ($500k) Expenses 426 ($412k) Net assets 185 ($187k)2024 Revenue 359 ($533k) Expenses 446 ($432k) Net assets 285 ($287k)2025 Revenue 302 ($449k) Expenses 531 ($515k) Net assets 220 ($222k)
2022202320242025
Revenue (302)Expenses (531)Net assets (220)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $301k to $557k (+85%).

$105k
$191k
$301k
$557k
2022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

93% of BAMAH INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 25,057 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$52k
’22
$87k
’23
$101k
’24
−$66k
’25
13
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Flo Low

Chief executive officer

Board chair

Samuel Shai Korman

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

202320242025
Listed466
Joined·+2+0
No longer listed·00
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income rose $50k → $313k.

1 of 10 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 1% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of BAMAH INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BAMAH INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 59% of grant income and the top three 85%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

61% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund BAMAH INC.

59%
largest funder
85%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 100% · 2022 74% · 2023 56% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

60% of BAMAH INC's grant income comes from Washington, D.C. funders.

IL
MI
NY
NJ
DC
GA
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
Washington, D.C. out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $10k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

BAMAH INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 17,450 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−15% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve13.0mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)45% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17,450 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like BAMAH INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Washington, D.C.

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

80% of spending goes to programs.

Program 80%Management 9%Fundraising 10%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BAMAH INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BAMAH INC?
BAMAH INC (Washington, D.C.) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,165,000 to it, the largest being THE ISRAEL INSTITUTE INC ($690,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does BAMAH INC have?
IRS filings report 10 organizations giving $1,165,000 in grants to BAMAH INC, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BAMAH INC?
THE ISRAEL INSTITUTE INC is the largest funder on record, with $690,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BAMAH INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Washington, D.C.. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2022–2025), and the filings of 10 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing