Skip to content

Missouri · Nonprofit

ASIAN AMERICAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF ST LOUIS

ASIAN AMERICAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF ST LOUIS (Missouri) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $185,000 to it, the largest being REGIONAL BUSINESS COUNCIL ($185,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$114k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$185k
Net assets
$198k
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 86%
01What it does

What Asian American Chamber of Commerce of St Louis does

Mission

Local chamber of commerce for asian professionals and business owners

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Sponsorships

  2. Sponsorships

The 2 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990-EZ.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($45k) Expenses 100 ($22k) Net assets 100 ($117k)2018 Revenue 81 ($36k) Expenses 117 ($25k) Net assets 112 ($131k)2019 Revenue 76 ($34k) Expenses 104 ($23k) Net assets 122 ($143k)2020 Revenue 39 ($17k) Expenses 89 ($19k) Net assets 120 ($141k)2021 Revenue 122 ($54k) Expenses 204 ($44k) Net assets 129 ($151k)2022 Revenue 112 ($50k) Expenses 214 ($46k) Net assets 132 ($155k)2023 Revenue 243 ($108k) Expenses 327 ($71k) Net assets 164 ($193k)2024 Revenue 256 ($114k) Expenses 503 ($109k) Net assets 169 ($198k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (256)Expenses (503)Net assets (169)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $155k to $193k (+24%).

$117k
$131k
$143k
$141k
$151k
$155k
$193k
$198k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

94% of ASIAN AMERICAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF ST LOUIS’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (62% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,439 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$23k
’17
$11k
’18
$11k
’19
−$2k
’20
$10k
’21
$4k
’22
$38k
’23
$5k
’24
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $20k → $25k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
$185k
funders
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

From the IRS filings of ASIAN AMERICAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF ST LOUIS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of ASIAN AMERICAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF ST LOUIS's grant income comes from Missouri funders.

MO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Missouri out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ASIAN AMERICAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF ST LOUIS has grown faster than half of the 11,971 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin5% · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)14% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,971 community improvement nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like ASIAN AMERICAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF ST LOUIS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ASIAN AMERICAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF ST LOUIS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ASIAN AMERICAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF ST LOUIS?
ASIAN AMERICAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF ST LOUIS (Missouri) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $185,000 to it, the largest being REGIONAL BUSINESS COUNCIL ($185,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ASIAN AMERICAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF ST LOUIS have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $185,000 in grants to ASIAN AMERICAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF ST LOUIS, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ASIAN AMERICAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF ST LOUIS?
REGIONAL BUSINESS COUNCIL is the largest funder on record, with $185,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ASIAN AMERICAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF ST LOUIS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Asian American Chamber of Commerce of St Louis →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing