Skip to content

Kentucky · Nonprofit

ANCHORED MINISTRIES CORP

ANCHORED MINISTRIES CORP (Kentucky) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,700 to it, the largest being Enterprise Holdings Foundation ($3,500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$234k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$4k
Net assets
$20k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Anchored Ministries Corp does

Mission

To provide a safe christian environment for individuals in recovery due to addiction or abuse

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. To provide safe environment for those recovering from abuse and addiction

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($8) Expenses 0 ($0) Net assets 100 ($8)2018 Revenue 1719675 ($138k) Expenses 100 ($137k) Net assets 5775 ($462)2021 Revenue 2934613 ($235k) Expenses 158 ($216k) Net assets 80000 ($6k)2022 Revenue 5784663 ($463k) Expenses 329 ($451k) Net assets 233250 ($19k)2023 Revenue 4224638 ($338k) Expenses 246 ($337k) Net assets 243763 ($20k)2024 Revenue 2929200 ($234k) Expenses 171 ($234k) Net assets 248825 ($20k)
201720182021202220232024
Revenue (2929200)Expenses (171)Net assets (248825)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $6k to $19k (+192%).

$8
$6k
$6k
$19k
$20k
$20k
201720182021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of ANCHORED MINISTRIES CORP’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$8
’17
$462
’18
$18k
’21
$12k
’22
$841
’23
$405
’24
0.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20182021202220232024
Listed22222
Joined·····
No longer listed·····
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2022: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $2k → $200.

Funder
'21
'22
'24*
total
funders
1
1
1

From the IRS filings of ANCHORED MINISTRIES CORP’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ANCHORED MINISTRIES CORP leans on a few funders — its largest provides 95% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

95%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 100% · 2022 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

ANCHORED MINISTRIES CORP draws 95% of its grant income from funders outside Kentucky, across 2 states in all.

MO
KY

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
Kentucky out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ANCHORED MINISTRIES CORP's revenue grew 2929100% between 2017 and 2024.

Operating margin0% · below the median
Months of reserve0.0mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)335% · outside the comparable range

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,754 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like ANCHORED MINISTRIES CORP

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Kentucky

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

9% of spending goes to programs.

Program 9%Management 69%Fundraising 22%

Governance

4
board members
50%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

0%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ANCHORED MINISTRIES CORP: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ANCHORED MINISTRIES CORP?
ANCHORED MINISTRIES CORP (Kentucky) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,700 to it, the largest being Enterprise Holdings Foundation ($3,500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ANCHORED MINISTRIES CORP have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $3,700 in grants to ANCHORED MINISTRIES CORP, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ANCHORED MINISTRIES CORP?
Enterprise Holdings Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $3,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ANCHORED MINISTRIES CORP find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Kentucky. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Anchored Ministries →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing