Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

AMERICAN FRIENDS MONTREAL JEWISH COMMUNITY

AMERICAN FRIENDS MONTREAL JEWISH COMMUNITY (California) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $165,000 to it, the largest being Shiff Family Foundation ($150,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$142k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$165k
Net assets
$195k
2/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 5%
01What it does

What American Friends Montreal Jewish Community does

Mission

Support the jewish community in montreal quebec with food and ritual items for holy days and with jewish publications

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Support of the mada community centre to aid inproviding food to the needy in montreal quebec canada

    $49,558 spentof which $49,558 as grants
    37% of program spending
  2. Provide jewish ritual objects and matza tosupport jewish outreach

    $36,420 spentof which $36,420 as grants
    27% of program spending
  3. Support education, elementary through high school

    $36,900 spentof which $36,900 as grants
    28% of program spending
  4. Contribution of $6,700 to chabad of briarwood at 139-21 coolidge ave, briarwood, ny, 11435 to support chabad institutions and contribution of $3,670 to chabad of marina rosche community at 531 crown st, brooklyn, ny, 11213 to support the jewish synagogue in russia.

    $10,370 spentof which $10,370 as grants
    8% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $133,248.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($96k) Expenses 100 ($31k) Net assets 100 ($153k)2020 Revenue 85 ($81k) Expenses 265 ($81k) Net assets 100 ($153k)2021 Revenue 205 ($196k) Expenses 522 ($159k) Net assets 124 ($190k)2022 Revenue 225 ($215k) Expenses 878 ($268k) Net assets 90 ($138k)2023 Revenue 114 ($109k) Expenses 371 ($113k) Net assets 87 ($134k)2024 Revenue 198 ($190k) Expenses 449 ($137k) Net assets 121 ($186k)2025 Revenue 149 ($142k) Expenses 437 ($133k) Net assets 127 ($195k)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (149)Expenses (437)Net assets (127)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $240k to $188k (−22%).

$203k
$203k
$240k
$188k
$154k
$206k
$215k
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

88% of AMERICAN FRIENDS MONTREAL JEWISH COMMUNITY’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$65k
’19
$394
’20
$37k
’21
−$53k
’22
−$4k
’23
$52k
’24
$9k
’25
8.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Mendel Cohen

Director, CEO

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $5k → $0.

Funder
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
total
funders
1
1
1
1
2
1
2

From the IRS filings of AMERICAN FRIENDS MONTREAL JEWISH COMMUNITY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 2 of 3 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

AMERICAN FRIENDS MONTREAL JEWISH COMMUNITY leans on a few funders — its largest provides 91% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

91%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2022 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

AMERICAN FRIENDS MONTREAL JEWISH COMMUNITY draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside California, across 2 states in all.

NY
DE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’22
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

AMERICAN FRIENDS MONTREAL JEWISH COMMUNITY runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 13,062 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin6% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,062 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like AMERICAN FRIENDS MONTREAL JEWISH COMMUNITY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for AMERICAN FRIENDS MONTREAL JEWISH COMMUNITY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds AMERICAN FRIENDS MONTREAL JEWISH COMMUNITY?
AMERICAN FRIENDS MONTREAL JEWISH COMMUNITY (California) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $165,000 to it, the largest being Shiff Family Foundation ($150,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does AMERICAN FRIENDS MONTREAL JEWISH COMMUNITY have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $165,000 in grants to AMERICAN FRIENDS MONTREAL JEWISH COMMUNITY, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of AMERICAN FRIENDS MONTREAL JEWISH COMMUNITY?
Shiff Family Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $150,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like AMERICAN FRIENDS MONTREAL JEWISH COMMUNITY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing